Maine ZIP Code List – List of All ZIP Codes in the State of Maine

What are some Maine zip codes?

Maine is part of the traditional region known as New England, while also often being considered part of New England proper (along with Massachusetts, Connecticut, and Rhode Island). It is bordered by New Hampshire to the west, the Atlantic Ocean to the southeast, the Canadian provinces of Quebec to the northeast, and New Brunswick to Maine’s north; it also shares a small maritime border with Nova Scotia.

Maine has a population of 1.3 million people (the 42nd most populated state) and a total area of 35,379.74 sq. mi. making it the 39th largest state in the USA. It has approximately 143 zip codes, they are all listed below including some details of the land area for each zip, and the cities and counties they cover as well. Here’s a complete list of Zipcodes for Maine.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodeLand Area
AnsonSomerset County04911165,094,000
AnsonSomerset County04958142,218,000
AshlandAroostook County, Piscataquis County047321,134,490,000
AuburnAndroscoggin County04210153,543,000
AuburnAndroscoggin County0425876,719,100
AugustaKennebec County04330303,248,000
Bangor, HampdenPenobscot County04444178,825,000
Bangor, Hampden, Old TownPenobscot County04401259,597,000
Bar HarborHancock County04609109,395,000
BathSagadahoc County0453074,492,100
BelfastWaldo County04915189,184,000
BerwickYork County0390197,503,000
BiddefordYork County04005124,062,000
BiddefordYork County04006194,734
BinghamSomerset County04920659,206,000
BlaineAroostook County04734116,907,000
Blue HillHancock County04614155,941,000
Boothbay HarborLincoln County0453812,631,700
BowdoinhamSagadahoc County0400892,331,500
BowdoinhamSagadahoc County04287115,082,000
BrewerPenobscot County0441239,455,700
BridgtonCumberland County04009146,676,000
BridgtonCumberland County04057142,740
Brunswick, Brunswick StationCumberland County04011121,022,000
BucksportHancock County04416149,651,000
CalaisWashington County0461988,890,800
CalaisWashington County0467173,004,900
CamdenKnox County0484347,885,600
Cape NeddickYork County0390250,748,300
Cape NeddickYork County03910880,516
Cape Neddick, York HarborYork County0390989,042,000
CaribouAroostook County04736432,056,000
CascoCumberland County0401582,235,800
CastineHancock County0442120,149,800
ChisholmFranklin County04239125,290,000
ClintonKennebec County04927113,632,000
Cousins Island, Littlejohn Island, YarmouthCumberland County0409634,582,000
Cumberland CenterCumberland County0402153,424,000
DamariscottaLincoln County0454332,162,800
DexterPenobscot County, Somerset County04930139,741,000
DixfieldFranklin County, Oxford County04224192,330,000
Dover-FoxcroftPiscataquis County04426400,075,000
Eagle LakeAroostook County04739583,276,000
East MillinocketPenobscot County0443023,379,500
EastportWashington County046319,455,350
EllsworthHancock County04605736,853,000
FairfieldSomerset County04937134,915,000
Falmouth, Falmouth ForesideCumberland County0410575,875,700
Farmingdale, GardinerKennebec County, Sagadahoc County04345186,661,000
Farmingdale, HallowellKennebec County0434429,085,600
FarmingtonFranklin County04938317,830,000
FarmingtonFranklin County04992154,631
Fort FairfieldAroostook County04742198,566,000
Fort KentAroostook County04743352,059,000
FreeportCumberland County0403289,883,400
FryeburgOxford County04037213,629,000
GardinerKennebec County043591,860,710
Gorham, Little FallsCumberland County04038131,095,000
GrayCumberland County04039105,254,000
GreenvillePiscataquis County044411,505,790,000
GuilfordPiscataquis County04443355,822,000
HallowellKennebec County0434715,209,800
HartlandSomerset County0494396,168,200
HoultonAroostook County04730607,893,000
HowlandPenobscot County04448285,980,000
Kennebunk, West KennebunkYork County0404391,372,400
KennebunkportYork County04046114,973,000
KitteryYork County0390429,002,800
Kittery PointYork County0390517,021,900
Lake ArrowheadYork County0404872,995,500
Lake ArrowheadYork County0406150,924,900
LewistonAndroscoggin County0424088,439,200
LimestoneAroostook County04750203,043,000
LincolnPenobscot County04457426,960,000
Lisbon FallsAndroscoggin County0425228,235,100
Livermore FallsAndroscoggin County0425450,797,200
LubecWashington County04652158,722,000
MachiasWashington County04654259,083,000
MadawaskaAroostook County0475646,151,000
MadisonSomerset County04950134,368,000
MapletonAroostook County04757334,701,000
Mars HillAroostook County0475891,006,800
Mechanic FallsAndroscoggin County0425629,157,000
MexicoOxford County0425760,451,800
Mexico, RumfordOxford County04276177,532,000
MilfordPenobscot County04461114,277,000
MillinocketPenobscot County, Piscataquis County044623,032,140,000
MiloPiscataquis County04463379,742,000
NaplesCumberland County0405580,559,300
NewcastleLincoln County0455375,243,600
NewportPenobscot County0495376,224,600
NorridgewockSomerset County04957210,942,000
North Berwick, South SanfordYork County0390699,067,600
North Windham, South WindhamCumberland County04062121,661,000
NorwayOxford County04268118,189,000
OaklandKennebec County04963132,085,000
Old Orchard BeachYork County040631,735,830
Old Orchard BeachYork County0406417,519,300
Old TownPenobscot County04468308,944,000
Old TownPenobscot County04489519,680
OronoPenobscot County04469625,565
OronoPenobscot County0447346,480,300
OxfordOxford County04270203,680,000
PittsfieldSomerset County04967125,725,000
PortlandCumberland County040191,864,050
PortlandCumberland County040503,688,590
PortlandCumberland County041015,134,230
PortlandCumberland County0410215,318,700
PortlandCumberland County0410326,438,900
PortlandCumberland County041083,084,820
PortlandCumberland County041093,341,950
Presque IsleAroostook County04769196,210,000
RandolphKennebec County043465,516,110
RichmondSagadahoc County0435778,723,600
RocklandKnox County0484133,258,700
SacoYork County0407299,620,100
Sanford, South SanfordYork County0407396,846,400
Sanford, SpringvaleYork County0408325,875,500
ScarCumberland County04074123,201,000
SearsportWaldo County0497474,042,800
SkowheganSomerset County04976257,908,000
South EliotYork County0390351,264,300
South ParisOxford County04281105,134,000
South PortlandCumberland County0410631,630,400
South PortlandCumberland County0410737,541,100
Southwest HarborHancock County0467935,542,900
Standish, Steep FallsCumberland County04084121,475,000
Steep FallsCumberland County0408531,237,400
ThomastonKnox County0486128,326,300
TopshamSagadahoc County0408683,400,600
UnityKennebec County, Waldo County04988128,938,000
Van BurenAroostook County04785264,052,000
WaldoboroLincoln County04572185,180,000
WashburnAroostook County04786182,199,000
Waterville, WinslowKennebec County04901204,123,000
WestbrookCumberland County0409244,387,600
WiltonFranklin County04294149,296,000
Winter HarborHancock County0469337,191,600
WinterportWaldo County0449692,007,100
WinthropKennebec County0436479,037,700
WiscassetLincoln County0457886,613,000
WoodlandWashington County04694339,404,000
York HarborYork County03911900,654

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top