Mississippi ZIP Code List: List of ZIP Codes in the State of Mississippi

What are some Mississippi zip codes?

Mississippi is a state in the United States of America, known as the South’s least populated state. It has a total population nearing 3 million people. The capital of Mississippi is Jackson, a large municipality located in Hinds County. The economy in this state relies mainly on the industries and food production, being one of its biggest exports.

It is named after the Mississippi River, which flows along its western boundary. t is bordered by the states of Tennessee to the north, Alabama to the east, Arkansas to the southeast, Louisiana to the south, and the Gulf of Mexico to the west. In its most extreme eastern sections, Mississippi once had a coastline. It is the 32nd largest state with a total land area of 48,361.78 sq. mi.

The United States Postal Service (USPS) has divided the state of Mississippi into 341 zip code areas, which are listed below along with details of the land areas covered and cities and counties covered by each zip. Check out the table below for all the details.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodesLand Area
AbbevilleLafayette County38601248,866,000
AberdeenMonroe County39730652,128,000
AckermanChoctaw County39735399,398,000
Alcorn State UniversityClaiborne CountyJefferson County39096510,750,000
AlgomaEcruPontotocThaxtonToccopolaLafayette CountyPontotoc County38863731,646,000
AlligatorBolivar CountyCoahoma County38720127,680,000
AlligatorClarksdaleFarrellLyonBolivar CountyCoahoma County38614642,278,000
AmoryHatleyMonroe County38821369,403,000
AnguillaSharkey County38721307,613,000
ArcolaWashington County3872282,941,000
Arnold LineHattiesburgRawls SpringsWest HattiesburgCovington CountyForrest CountyLamar County39402227,549,000
ArtesiaLowndes County397367,014,860
ArtesiaColumbusLowndes County39701485,009,000
AshlandSnow Lake ShoresBenton CountyTippah County38603336,854,000
BaldwynItawamba CountyLee CountyPrentiss CountyTippah CountyUnion County38824353,997,000
BaldwynGunItawamba CountyLee CountyUnion County38849183,308,000
BassfieldJefferson Davis CountyMarion County39421168,857,000
BassfieldJefferson Davis County39427151,379,000
BatesvilleLafayette CountyPanola CountyQuitman County38606684,715,000
BatesvilleCourtlandPanola County38620146,506,000
Bay SpringsLouinMontroseJasper CountySmith County39338581,406,000
Bay SpringsSylvarena villageJasper CountySmith County39422355,739,000
Bay St. LouisDiamondheadKilnHancock County39556272,542,000
Bay St. LouisWavelandHancock County39520240,187,000
Bay St. LouisWavelandHancock County3957616,814,900
BeaumontNew AugustaPerry County39423250,285,000
Beauregard villageWessonCopiah CountyLawrence CountyLincoln County39191570,754,000
BeechwoodVicksburgWarren County39180533,697,000
BeechwoodVicksburgIssaquena CountyWarren County39183659,255,000
BelmontTishomingo County3882790,612,800
BelmontTishomingo County38838122,334,000
BelmontGoldenItawamba CountyTishomingo County38847233,101,000
BelzoniHolmes CountyHumphreys CountyLeflore County39038551,130,000
BenoitBolivar County38725339,756,000
BentoniaYazoo County39040453,680,000
BeulahBolivar County38726149,322,000
Big Creek villageCalhoun CountyGrenada County38914122,186,000
Big PointEscatawpaHelenaHurleyMoss PointPascagoulaWadeJackson County39562486,802,000
BiloxiHarrison County3953026,699,100
BiloxiHarrison County3953117,520,200
BiloxiHarrison County395344,179,780
BiloxiD’IbervilleHarrison County3954011,903,200
BiloxiGulfportHarrison County3950720,902,300
BiloxiGulfportLymanHarrison County39503312,588,000
Blue MountainBenton CountyTippah CountyUnion County38610246,812,000
Blue Springs villageShermanLee CountyPontotoc CountyUnion County38828219,623,000
Bogue ChittoKemper CountyNeshoba CountyNoxubee CountyWinston County39354330,152,000
Bogue ChittoBrookhavenLincoln County39629403,048,000
Bogue ChittoPearl RiverPhiladelphiaTuckerKemper CountyLeake CountyNeshoba CountyWinston County393501,068,240,000
BoltonClintonHinds County39041333,744,000
BoonevilleJumperPrentiss CountyTippah County38829694,283,000
BoyleBolivar County38730127,708,000
BoyleClevelandRenovaBolivar CountySunflower County38732205,865,000
BrandonFlowoodJacksonPearlRichlandRankin County39208130,319,000
BrandonFlowoodPearlPelahatchiePolkvillePuckett villageRobinhoodRankin CountySmith County39042577,823,000
Braxton villageD’LoRankin CountySimpson County39044363,133,000
BridgeHernandoHorn LakeSouthavenDeSoto County3865185,402,700
BrookhavenFranklin CountyLincoln County39601682,989,000
BrooksvilleNoxubee County39739464,423,000
BruceCalhoun County38915284,118,000
BrucePittsboro villageCalhoun County38951152,877,000
BuckatunnaWayne County39322190,784,000
BudeFranklin County396307,868,570
BudeMeadvilleAmite CountyFranklin CountyJefferson County39653568,208,000
BurnsvilleAlcorn CountyPrentiss CountyTishomingo County38833135,895,000
ByhaliaDeSoto CountyMarshall County38611484,419,000
ByramJacksonHinds County3921266,624,800
ByramJacksonHinds County3927257,041,300
ByramTerryCopiah CountyHinds County39170257,602,000
CaledoniaGattman villageLowndes CountyMonroe County39740215,307,000
Calhoun CityDermaSlate Springs villageCalhoun CountyWebster County38916467,439,000
CantonMadison County39046800,034,000
CantonMadisonRidgelandMadison County39110193,381,000
CarrolltonNorth CarrolltonCarroll County38917431,664,000
CarthagePearl RiverRedwaterStanding PineAttala CountyLeake CountyMadison CountyNeshoba County390511,089,070,000
CarySharkey County3905410,470,500
CaryMayersvilleRolling ForkIssaquena CountySharkey County39159756,957,000
CentrevilleAmite CountyWilkinson County39631393,471,000
CharlestonTallahatchie County38921364,874,000
CharlestonTillatobaTallahatchie CountyYalobusha County38961145,267,000
ChunkyLauderdale CountyNewton County39323137,171,000
ClaraWaynesboroClarke CountyWayne County393671,219,760,000
ClarksdaleJonesLyonCoahoma CountyQuitman County38645142,899,000
ClearyFlorenceRichlandRankin CountySimpson County39073413,435,000
ClintonJacksonHinds County39056139,082,000
ClintonJacksonHinds CountyMadison County39209157,565,000
ClintonJacksonRidgelandHinds CountyMadison County3921374,373,000
ClintonLearnedRaymondHinds County39154291,029,000
CloverdaleMorganNatchezAdams CountyJefferson County391201,232,470,000
CoahomaLulaCoahoma County38617144,911,000
CoffeevilleGrenada CountyYalobusha County38922559,131,000
ColdwaterDeSoto CountyMarshall CountyTate County38618494,454,000
CollinsCovington County39428469,311,000
CollinsvilleLauderdale CountyKemper CountyNeshoba CountyNewton County39325284,288,000
ColumbiaJefferson Davis CountyLamar CountyMarion County39429791,067,000
Columbus AFBColumbusLowndes County39705172,719,000
ColumbusNew HopeLowndes County39702261,620,000
ComoLafayette CountyPanola CountyTate County38619355,944,000
ConehattaNewton CountyScott County39057167,422,000
CrawfordNoxubee CountyOktibbeha CountyLowndes County39743179,268,000
CrenshawPanola CountyQuitman County38621165,254,000
CrosbyAmite CountyWilkinson County39633328,909,000
CrowderPanola CountyQuitman County386223,103,850
CrowderLambertQuitman CountyTallahatchie County38643431,881,000
CrugerCarroll CountyHolmes CountyHumphreys CountyLeflore County38924268,733,000
Crystal SpringsCopiah CountyHinds County39059412,344,000
DarlingQuitman County3862329,314,900
De KalbKemper County39328778,028,000
DecaturNewton County39327269,594,000
DeLisleDiamondheadHenderson PointPass ChristianHancock CountyHarrison County39571220,277,000
DiamondheadHancock County3952527,654,500
D’LoSimpson County390623,831,320
DoddsvilleSunflower CountyLeflore County38736160,232,000
DrewSunflower CountyTallahatchie County38737336,522,000
Duck HillElliottGrenada CountyMontgomery CountyWebster County38925387,020,000
DumasTippah CountyUnion County3862594,885,700
DumasFalknerRipleyBenton CountyTippah County38663512,154,000
DuncanBolivar County38740174,335,000
DuncanShelbyWinstonvilleBolivar County38774192,991,000
DurantHolmes County39063251,294,000
EcruPontotoc CountyUnion County3884181,203,400
Eden villageYazoo CityHumphreys CountyYazoo County391941,171,550,000
EdwardsHinds County39066377,266,000
ElliottGrenadaCarroll CountyGrenada CountyTallahatchie County38901620,295,000
EllisvilleJones County39437434,458,000
EllisvilleLaurelJones County3944051,160,600
EnterprisePachutaStonewallClarke CountyJasper CountyLauderdale CountyNewton County39330342,467,000
EthelAttala County39067271,467,000
EuporaWalthall villageCalhoun CountyChoctaw CountyWebster County39744653,664,000
FalconSledgeQuitman CountyTunica County38670223,889,000
FalknerBenton CountyTippah County38629130,998,000
FarrellCoahoma County386307,960,640
FayetteJefferson County39069456,627,000
FloraKearney ParkHinds CountyMadison County39071306,341,000
FlorenceRichlandRankin County3921846,072,400
FlowoodRankin County39047260,475,000
FlowoodJacksonPearlRichlandRankin County3923244,474,900
ForestHillsboroScott CountySmith County39074704,356,000
ForestLakeNewton CountyScott CountySmith County39092277,797,000
ForestMortonPolkvilleRankin CountyScott CountySmith County39117684,225,000
FoxworthMarion CountyWalthall County39483401,338,000
French CampAttala CountyChoctaw CountyMontgomery County39745135,778,000
Friars PointCoahoma County3863111,893,700
FultonLee CountyItawamba County38843511,030,000
Gattman villageMonroe County3884432,914,600
Gattman villageMonroe County38848194,375,000
GautierJackson County3955368,408,200
GautierGulf HillsGulf Park EstatesOcean SpringsSt. MartinJackson County39564137,510,000
GautierLatimerVancleaveHarrison CountyJackson County39565722,439,000
GeorgeCopiah County3907889,384,000
GlenAlcorn CountyTishomingo County3884697,896,300
GlendaleHattiesburgCovington CountyForrest CountyJones CountyLamar County39401496,972,000
Glendora villageTallahatchie County38928118,394,000
GlosterAmite CountyWilkinson County39638455,785,000
GoodmanAttala CountyHolmes CountyMadison County39079172,486,000
GreenvilleWashington County38701213,971,000
GreenvilleMetcalfeBolivar CountyWashington County38703427,309,000
GreenwoodCarroll CountyLeflore County38930519,061,000
GreenwoodItta BenaMississippi Valley State UniversityLeflore County38941245,864,000
GreenwoodSidonCarroll CountyLeflore County38954175,964,000
GulfportLong BeachPass ChristianHarrison County3956056,499,100
GunnisonBolivar County38746166,055,000
HamiltonNew HamiltonMonroe County39746234,645,000
HattiesburgForrest County39406705,454
HazlehurstCopiah County39083853,861,000
HeidelbergSandersvilleClarke CountyJasper CountyJones CountyWayne County39439358,376,000
HernandoDeSoto County38632439,567,000
HickoryJasper CountyNewton County39332185,046,000
Hickory FlatBenton CountyUnion County38633259,319,000
Hide-A-Way LakeNicholsonPicayuneHancock CountyPearl River County39466368,146,000
Hide-A-Way LakePicayuneHancock CountyPearl River County39426455,623,000
HolcombCarroll CountyGrenada CountyTallahatchie County38940385,495,000
HollandaleSharkey CountyWashington County38748701,964,000
Holly SpringsBenton CountyMarshall CountyTate County38635881,457,000
Horn LakeLynchburgSouthavenWallsDeSoto County3868056,402,200
Horn LakeSouthavenDeSoto County3863741,645,700
Horn LakeSouthavenDeSoto County3867157,463,300
Horn LakeWallsDeSoto County38641189,592,000
HoustonChickasaw County38851571,828,000
IndianolaSunflower County38751395,588,000
InvernessHumphreys CountySunflower County38753209,377,000
IsolaHumphreys CountySunflower County38754228,755,000
IukaColbert CountyTishomingo County38852514,564,000
JacksonHinds CountyMadison County391742,421,500
JacksonHinds County392015,651,990
JacksonHinds County392029,528,360
JacksonHinds County392035,878,760
JacksonHinds County3920435,080,700
JacksonHinds County3920623,264,600
JacksonHinds County3921131,792,100
JacksonHinds County392168,766,860
JacksonHinds County3921740,009
JacksonHinds County3926911,206
JacksonMadisonRidgelandMadison County3915779,298,800
JonesCoahoma County3863917,890,300
JumperRienziAlcorn CountyPrentiss County38865291,853,000
KilmichaelMontgomery County39747391,473,000
KosciuskoAttala CountyLeake County39090687,387,000
Kossuth villageGlenFarmingtonCorinthAlcorn County38834565,835,000
LauderdaleMeridian StationKemper CountyLauderdale County39335301,157,000
LaurelSandersvilleSharonSosoJasper CountyJones CountyWayne County39443682,142,000
LeakesvilleGreene County39451700,600,000
LelandWashington County38756448,488,000
LenaLeake CountyRankin CountyScott County39094424,330,000
LexingtonCarroll CountyHolmes CountyYazoo County39095869,505,000
LibertyAmite County39645831,330,000
Long BeachGulfportHarrison County3950135,440,000
LouiseHumphreys County39097144,733,000
LouisvilleNoxapaterWinston County39339987,125,000
LucedaleGeorge CountyGreene CountyJackson County394521,461,740,000
LulaCoahoma County3864424,121,100
LumbertonForrest CountyLamar CountyMarion CountyPearl River CountyStone County39455919,338,000
MabenChoctaw CountyClay CountyOktibbeha CountyWebster County39750212,587,000
MaconNoxubee CountyWinston County39341974,467,000
MageeSimpson CountySmith County39111361,636,000
MageeMendenhallPuckett villageRankin CountySimpson CountySmith County39114492,975,000
MagnoliaPike County396353,144,630
MagnoliaPike CountyAmite County39652457,823,000
MagnoliaMcCombSummitPike County39648268,710,000
MantachieItawamba County38855154,836,000
Mantee villageWebster CountyClay CountyChickasaw County39751205,054,000
MariettaPrentiss CountyItawamba County38856158,577,000
MarionMeridianClarke CountyLauderdale County39301722,463,000
MarionMeridianLauderdale County393426,400,980
MarionMeridianMeridian StationNellieburgLauderdale County39305282,265,000
MarksQuitman County38646275,120,000
MathistonChoctaw CountyWebster County39752178,804,000
MayersvilleIssaquena County3911328,902,000
McCombSummitAmite CountyLincoln CountyPike County39666403,260,000
McCoolAttala CountyChoctaw CountyWinston County39108509,763,000
McLainGreene CountyPerry County39456272,338,000
Meridian StationLauderdale County393091,518,580
MeridianNellieburgLauderdale County39307247,178,000
MerigoldBolivar CountySunflower County38759158,963,000
MetcalfeWashington County3876014,908,900
Mississippi StateStarkvilleLowndes CountyOktibbeha County39759840,413,000
Mississippi StateStarkvilleOktibbeha County397621,474,080
MizeSmith County39116221,691,000
MonticelloLawrence County39654398,730,000
MonticelloSilver CreekJefferson Davis CountyLawrence County39663320,817,000
MooresvilleLee County3885749,079,900
MoorheadLeflore CountySunflower County38761131,957,000
Morgan CityLeflore County3894679,088,700
Moss PointPascagoulaJackson County3956352,761,500
Mound BayouWinstonvilleBolivar CountySunflower County38762175,397,000
Mount OliveMageeSmith CountySimpson CountyJefferson Davis CountyCovington County39119360,651,000
MyrtleBenton CountyUnion County38650201,986,000
NettletonItawamba CountyLee CountyMonroe County38858328,243,000
NettletonPlantersvilleLee County3886276,673,300
New AlbanyUnion County38652402,010,000
New AugustaPerry County39462139,956,000
New HebronJefferson Davis CountyLawrence CountySimpson County39140253,597,000
New HoulkaCalhoun CountyChickasaw CountyPontotoc County38850318,635,000
NewtonJasper CountyNewton County39345319,520,000
North CarrolltonCarroll County389476,071,860
North TunicaTunicaWhite OakTunica County38676548,291,000
NoxapaterNeshoba CountyWinston County39346203,527,000
OaklandTallahatchie CountyYalobusha County38948315,278,000
OkolonaChickasaw CountyLee CountyMonroe County38860338,544,000
Olive BranchSouthavenDeSoto CountyMarshall County38654245,776,000
OsykaAmite CountyPike County39657237,120,000
OxfordTaylor villageUniversityLafayette County38655997,426,000
OxfordUniversityLafayette County386771,923,540
PaceBolivar County3876416,259,500
PachutaClarke CountyJasper County39347187,258,000
Paden villageTishomingoPrentiss CountyTishomingo County38873218,253,000
PascagoulaJackson County3958150,907,900
PascagoulaMoss PointJackson County3956734,441,800
PearlingtonHancock County3957227,905,200
PelahatchieRankin CountyScott County39145339,995,000
PetalForrest CountyJones CountyPerry County39465342,458,000
PickensHolmes CountyMadison CountyYazoo County39146351,802,000
PlantersvilleShermanTupeloItawamba CountyLee County38804209,553,000
PlantersvilleTupeloVeronaLee CountyPontotoc County38801195,751,000
Pope villagePanola County3865891,831,500
PoplarvillePearl River CountyHancock County394701,134,070,000
Port GibsonClaiborne County39150588,371,000
Potts CampBenton CountyMarshall County38659293,993,000
PrentissCovington CountyJefferson Davis County39474411,201,000
PurvisForrest CountyLamar County39475434,957,000
QuitmanClarke County39355680,547,000
RaleighSylvarena villageSmith County39153402,119,000
RichtonGreene CountyJones CountyPerry CountyWayne County394761,045,100,000
RosedaleBolivar CountyDesha County38769224,590,000
RoxieAdams CountyFranklin County39661679,033,000
RulevilleSunflower County38771147,170,000
SallisAttala CountyLeake County39160371,970,000
SaltilloTupeloLee County38866194,370,000
SandersvilleJones County3947714,273,400
SardisPanola County38666352,578,000
Satartia villageYazoo County39162131,571,000
SaucierHarrison CountyStone County39574590,081,000
SchlaterLeflore County38952285,851,000
ScoobaKemper CountyNoxubee County39358429,701,000
SebastopolScott County393593,860,540
SebastopolStanding PineWalnut GroveLeake CountyScott County39189204,286,000
SeminaryCovington CountyJones County39479328,159,000
SenatobiaTate County38668404,157,000
ShannonChickasaw CountyLee CountyMonroe CountyPontotoc County38868192,482,000
ShawBolivar CountySunflower County38773382,995,000
ShermanPontotoc County388693,494,200
ShermanTupeloLee CountyPontotoc County3882680,620,100
ShubutaClarke CountyWayne County39360603,442,000
ShuqualakKemper CountyNoxubee County39361377,683,000
Silver CityHumphreys County39166160,620,000
SmithvilleItawamba CountyMonroe County38870167,633,000
SosoJasper CountyJones County39480139,284,000
SouthavenDeSoto County3867233,787,300
St. MartinLatimerGulfportD’IbervilleBiloxiJackson CountyHarrison County39532204,369,000
State LineBuckatunnaWayne CountyGreene County39362521,425,000
StonewallClarke County3936361,092,200
SturgisChoctaw CountyOktibbeha CountyWinston County39769367,665,000
SumnerTutwilerTallahatchie County3895755,068,900
SumnerWebbTallahatchie County38966111,239,000
SumrallCovington CountyJefferson Davis CountyLamar CountyMarion County39482510,251,000
SunflowerSunflower County38778180,059,000
Taylor villageLafayette County3867368,154,300
Taylor villageWater ValleyCalhoun CountyLafayette CountyPanola CountyYalobusha County38965636,099,000
TaylorsvilleCovington CountyJones CountySmith County39168399,363,000
TchulaHolmes County39169395,832,000
ThaxtonToccopolaLafayette CountyPontotoc CountyUnion County38871139,890,000
ToomsubaLauderdale County39364191,704,000
TremontItawamba County38876202,038,000
Tunica ResortsTunica County38664238,592,000
TutwilerCoahoma CountySunflower CountyTallahatchie County38963270,502,000
TylerMarion CountyPike CountyWalthall County39667818,168,000
UnionKemper CountyLeake CountyNeshoba CountyNewton County39365486,485,000
UticaClaiborne CountyCopiah CountyHinds County39175629,212,000
VaidenAttala CountyCarroll CountyMontgomery County39176330,759,000
VardamanCalhoun CountyChickasaw County38878210,124,000
VeronaLee County388793,063,120
WalnutAlcorn CountyBenton CountyTippah County38683357,888,000
Walthall villageWebster County397711,478,660
WeirChoctaw County39772186,301,000
WestAttala CountyCarroll CountyHolmes County39192386,425,000
West PointClay CountyMonroe County39773598,123,000
WigginsForrest CountyPerry CountyStone County39577661,976,000
WinonaCarroll CountyMontgomery County38967482,896,000
WinstonvilleBolivar County387812,566,960
Woodland villageChickasaw CountyClay County39776193,030,000
WoodvilleWilkinson County396691,105,580,000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top