Montana ZIP Code List: List of ZIP Code in the State of Montana

What Is Montana Postal Zip Code?

Montana is a state located in the Western United States. Montana is the 4th largest state in the whole united states. It is an incredible landscape, filled with mountains and valleys. The population is approximately 989,845 people, making it one of the least densely populated states in the country. Montana has a land area of 147,046.7 square miles, making it the 4th largest state by land area.

Below is a list of all zip codes in Montana. This list covers major cities and counties as well as less populated areas of the state. The list below contains the name of each zip code followed by its land area, and then lists the census county division and incorporated cities covered by that zip code.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodesLand Area
AbsarokeeCarbon CountyStillwater County59001413,033,000
AlbertonMineral CountyMissoula County598201,030,540,000
AlderMadison County597101,562,050,000
AlderSheridanMadison County59749512,858,000
AlzadaCarter County593112,630,500,000
AmsterdamChurchillGallatin River RanchLoganManhattanGallatin County59741406,301,000
Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyDeer Lodge County5975629,882,600
Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyBeaverhead CountyDeer Lodge County597621,583,870,000
Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyButte-Silver Bow (balance)Deer Lodge CountyGranite CountySilver Bow County597111,597,570,000
Anaconda-Deer Lodge CountyDeer LodgeDeer Lodge CountyPowell County59722948,510,000
AntelopeSheridan County59211276,106,000
ArleeEvaroLake CountyMissoula CountySanders County59821610,148,000
AshlandLame DeerPowder River CountyRosebud County590031,765,140,000
AugustaLewis and Clark CountyTeton County594103,028,830,000
AvonEllistonPowell County59713426,037,000
AzureBoneauBox ElderParker SchoolRocky Boy WestRocky Boy’s AgencySangreySt. PierreChouteau CountyHill County59521763,283,000
BabbGlacier County59411619,454,000
BainvilleRoosevelt County59212791,638,000
BakerFallon County593132,401,020,000
BallantineWordenYellowstone County59006167,058,000
BasinJefferson County59631441,053,000
BasinBoulderClancyElkhornJefferson County596321,297,750,000
BataviaBigforkEvergreenForest Hill VillageHelena FlatsKalispellSomersFlathead County599011,170,970,000
Bear DanceBigforkSwan LakeWoods BayFlathead CountyLake County599111,016,260,000
Bear DanceFinley PointJetteKerrKings PointLindisfarnePabloPolsonRocky PointTurtle LakeLake County59860628,840,000
BearcreekRed LodgeCarbon County59007149,105,000
Beaver CreekHavreHavre NorthHerronSaddle ButteWest HavreHill County595013,330,700,000
BelfryCarbon County59008263,559,000
BelgradePonderosa PinesSpringhillGallatin County597141,152,620,000
BelknapThompson FallsSanders County598731,959,420,000
BeltCascade County59412994,586,000
BiddlePowder River County59314728,919,000
BiddleBroadusPowder River County593174,768,570,000
Big ArmLindisfarneLake County59910143,474,000
Big HornSheridanBig Horn CountySheridan County8280161,142,200
Big SandyChouteau County595202,808,260,000
Big SkyGallatin CountyMadison County597161,037,820,000
Big SkyGallatin GatewayGallatin County597301,743,630,000
Big TimberSweet Grass County590112,425,230,000
BigforkLakesideFlathead CountyLake County5992287,606,600
BillingsYellowstone County5910238,267,500
BillingsYellowstone County59105269,289,000
BillingsYellowstone County59106251,090,000
BillingsLockwoodPryorBig Horn CountyYellowstone County591011,318,340,000
BirneyRosebud County59012668,154,000
BirneyLame DeerMuddyBig Horn CountyRosebud County590431,056,590,000
Black EagleGibson FlatsGreat FallsMalmstrom AFBCascade County594051,051,060,000
Black EagleGreat FallsCascade County594018,047,830
Black EagleGreat FallsCascade County594144,311,610
Black EagleGreat FallsSun PrairieUlmVaughnCascade CountyChouteau County59404936,539,000
Bonner-West RiversideMissoula County59823837,290,000
Bonner-West RiversideMissoula County59851558,856
Bonner-West RiversideEast MissoulaMissoulaPiltzvilleTurahMissoula County59802119,157,000
Bonner-West RiversideEvaroFrenchMissoulaWyeMissoula County59808339,610,000
BoydCarbon County590137,778,110
BoydRobertsCarbon County59070405,869,000
BozemanBridgerSedanGallatin CountyPark County597151,197,350,000
BozemanFour CornersGallatin GatewayKing Arthur ParkGallatin County59718619,008,000
BradyChouteau CountyPondera County59416899,260,000
BradyConradPondera CountyTeton County594251,460,560,000
BridgerCarbon County590141,069,450,000
BroadviewMusselshell CountyStillwater CountyYellowstone County59015640,740,000
BrocktonRichland CountyRoosevelt County592131,140,010,000
BrowningNorth BrowningSouth BrowningStarr SchoolGlacier County594173,630,660,000
BusbyBig Horn County590161,021,690,000
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)Beaverhead CountySilver Bow County59727715,550,000
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)Beaverhead CountySilver Bow County59743212,060,000
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)Silver Bow County5974852,593,600
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)Silver Bow County59750174,278,000
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)CardwellRader CreekWhitehallJefferson CountyMadison CountySilver Bow County597591,178,490,000
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)WalkervilleJefferson CountySilver Bow County597011,171,370,000
Butte-Silver Bow (balance)WalkervilleSilver Bow County597032,321,650
BynumTeton County59419217,569,000
CamasHot SpringsLonepineNiaradaFlathead CountyLake CountySanders County598451,180,430,000
Camp CrookCarter CountyHarding County57724309,478,000
Camp ThreeKleinRoundupMusselshell CountyPetroleum County590722,590,050,000
CardwellJefferson CountyMadison County59721666,227,000
CarltonFlorenceMissoula CountyRavalli County59833450,222,000
CarterChouteau County59420633,795,000
CascadeCascade CountyLewis and Clark County594211,797,420,000
CharloKicking HorseLake County59824234,225,000
Charlos HeightsHamiltonRavalli County598401,214,010,000
ChesterLiberty County595222,303,780,000
ChinookBlaine County595233,531,900,000
ChoteauTeton County594222,769,370,000
CircleDawson CountyMcCone County592153,436,100,000
ClancyJefferson CityJefferson County59638249,874,000
ClancyJefferson CityMontana CitySouth HillsJefferson County59634398,217,000
ClintonTurahGranite CountyMissoula County598251,341,990,000
Clyde ParkPark County59018541,371,000
ColstripRosebud County59323159,687,000
ColstripForsythRosebudRosebud County593275,483,030,000
Columbia FallsHelena FlatsFlathead County59912363,217,000
ColumbusCarbon CountyStillwater County59019890,788,000
CondonMissoula County598261,131,890,000
ConnerRavalli County59827196,103,000
ConnerDarbyRavalli County598291,934,770,000
Cooke CityPark County59020608,360,000
Cooke CityCorwin SpringsGardinerJardineSilver GatePark County590301,251,090,000
CoramFlathead County59913148,002,000
CorvallisHamiltonRavalli County59828431,742,000
CraigLewis and Clark County596481,729,800,000
CraneRichland County592179,007,760
CraneKnife RiverDawson CountyRichland County59262712,738,000
Crow AgencyBig Horn County59022431,464,000
CulbertsonRichland CountyRoosevelt County59218848,198,000
CusterBig Horn CountyYellowstone County590241,297,920,000
Cut BankLittle BrowningSanta RitaGlacier County594272,754,370,000
DaytonLake County5991436,072,400
De BorgiaMineral County5983084,847,800
DentonFergus CountyJudith Basin County594301,318,910,000
DillonBeaverhead CountyMadison County597255,619,700,000
DixonOld AgencySanders County59831281,318,000
DodsonHaysLodge PoleBlaine CountyPhillips County595241,866,140,000
DrummondGranite County59832674,121,000
DupuyerPondera County59432126,792,000
DupuyerValierPondera County594861,419,110,000
DuttonTeton County59433936,794,000
East FairviewFairviewMcKenzie CountyRichland County59221629,152,000
East Glacier Park VillageGlacier County59434754,955,000
East HelenaHelenaHelena Valley SoutheastHelena West SideJefferson CountyLewis and Clark County59601358,316,000
East HelenaHelenaHelena Valley SoutheastMontana CitySpokane CreekBroadwater CountyJefferson CountyLewis and Clark County59635186,824,000
EdgarCarbon County5902653,306,000
EkalakaCarter County593244,157,050,000
EllistonPowell County59728533,568,000
ElmoNiaradaLake County5991587,069,300
EmigrantLivingstonPraySpringdaleWineglassPark County590472,321,030,000
EmigrantPraySouth GlastonburyPark County59027558,190,000
EmigrantPraySouth GlastonburyPark County59065152,910,000
EnnisMadison County597291,395,150,000
EurekaFortineIndian SpringsMidvaleLincoln County59917668,805,000
FairfieldTeton County59436680,381,000
FallonDawson CountyPrairie County59326918,756,000
FallonTerryCuster CountyPrairie County593493,622,660,000
FlaxvilleDaniels County59222611,581,000
Fort Belknap AgencyHarlemBlaine County595262,021,830,000
Fort BentonChouteau County594422,201,870,000
Fort PeckMcCone CountyValley County59223575,199,000
Fort PeckNashuaValley County592481,524,840,000
Fort ShawCascade CountyTeton County59443161,445,000
Fort ShawSun RiverCascade County59483270,590,000
Fort SmithBig Horn County59035195,461,000
FortineTregoLincoln County59918235,137,000
FortineTregoLincoln County59934489,388,000
Fox LakeRichland County59243987,382,000
FrazerValley County59225794,513,000
FrenchMissoula County59834190,288,000
FroidRoosevelt County59226841,476,000
FrombergCarbon County59029263,007,000
GarrisonPowell County59731354,637,000
GarrisonPowell County59733469,973,000
GeraldineChouteau County594461,834,880,000
GeyserJudith Basin County594471,005,730,000
GildfordHill County59525866,096,000
GlasgowSt. MarieValley County592303,997,650,000
GlendiveWest GlendiveDawson CountyPrairie County593303,146,090,000
Grass RangeFergus CountyPetroleum County590321,094,800,000
GreycliffSweet Grass County59033197,167,000
Happys InnLibbyPioneer JunctionWhite HavenLincoln County599233,546,460,000
HardinBig Horn County590341,978,240,000
HarlowtonWheatland County590361,471,710,000
HarrisonPonyMadison County59735450,238,000
HaysBlaine County59527545,286,000
Heart ButtePondera County59448292,400,000
Hebgen Lake EstatesWest YellowstoneGallatin County59758824,944,000
Helena West SideLewis and Clark County596365,051,800
HelenaHelena Valley NortheastHelena Valley NorthwestHelena Valley SoutheastHelena Valley West CentralHelena West SideLewis and Clark County596021,382,130,000
HeronSanders County59844313,096,000
HighwoodChouteau County59450987,406,000
HinghamHill County59528393,506,000
HinsdaleValley County592413,424,980,000
HobsonJudith Basin County594521,072,720,000
Hungry HorseFlathead County599192,459,950,000
HuntleyLockwoodYellowstone County59037486,150,000
HusonMissoula County59846533,574,000
HyshamBig Horn CountyTreasure County590382,262,370,000
InvernessHill County59530633,992,000
IsmayCuster CountyFallon County593362,403,620,000
JolietSilesiaCarbon CountyYellowstone County59041509,553,000
JoplinHill CountyLiberty County59531589,636,000
JordanGarfield County593375,967,370,000
Judith GapFergus CountyJudith Basin CountyWheatland County594531,150,620,000
KevinToole County59454324,133,000
Kicking HorsePabloRonanLake County59864490,636,000
KilaLittle Bitterroot LakeMarionFlathead County59920467,115,000
KremlinHill County59532560,943,000
Lake Mary RonanLake County59929156,765,000
LakesideSomersFlathead County5993267,606,700
LaurelCarbon CountyYellowstone County59044459,284,000
LavinaGolden Valley CountyMusselshell County590461,445,000,000
LewisLewis HeightsFergus County594572,798,600,000
LimaBeaverhead County597392,498,620,000
LincolnLewis and Clark County596391,753,520,000
Little Bitterroot LakeMarionFlathead County59925978,837,000
Lodge GrassBig Horn County590501,586,550,000
LoloIdaho CountyMissoula County59847738,274,000
LomaChouteau County59460718,370,000
LonepineSanders County5984891,559,000
MaltaPhillips County595386,651,250,000
Martin CityFlathead County5992624,989,100
MartinsdaleMeagher CountyWheatland County590531,524,280,000
MarysvilleLewis and Clark County59633578,343,000
MarysvilleLewis and Clark County596408,934,720
MaxvilleGranite County59837432,100,000
MaxvillePhilipsburgGranite County598582,118,730,000
Medicine LakeSheridan County59247399,176,000
MelstoneMusselshell CountyRosebud County590541,677,560,000
Miles CityCuster CountyGarfield CountyPowder River CountyRosebud County593018,145,680,000
MissoulaMissoula County5980117,620,500
MissoulaMissoula County59803206,695,000
MissoulaOrchard HomesMissoula County59804326,146,000
MooreFergus CountyJudith Basin County59464566,103,000
MusselshellMusselshell County59059643,514,000
NeihartCascade CountyJudith Basin County59463590,255,000
NeihartCascade County59465112,713,000
NoxonSanders County59853674,743,000
OlneyFlathead County59927615,251,000
OpheimValley County592501,418,190,000
OutlookSheridan County59252498,039,000
OutlookPlentywoodSheridan County59254703,467,000
OvandoPowell County59854958,041,000
PabloLake County598551,869,750
ParadiseSanders County59856207,072,000
ParadisePlainsWeeksvilleSanders County598591,796,270,000
Park CityStillwater County59063180,362,000
PinesdaleRavalli County598413,354,740
PlevnaFallon County593441,163,400,000
Ponderosa PinesThree ForksWheatlandWillow CreekBroadwater CountyGallatin CountyJefferson County597521,001,000,000
PonyMadison County59747149,991,000
PoplarRichland CountyRoosevelt County592551,735,020,000
PowerCascade CountyTeton County59468652,659,000
PryorBig Horn County59066776,952,000
RadersburgTostonBroadwater County59643538,126,000
RavalliLake County5986331,974,500
Red LodgeCarbon County590681,366,770,000
Reed PointStillwater CountySweet Grass County59069906,035,000
ReserveRoosevelt CountySheridan County59258465,067,000
RexfordWest KootenaiLincoln County59930214,628,000
RicheyDawson CountyRichland County592591,623,290,000
RiverbendSuperiorMineral County598721,235,990,000
RollinsLake County5993126,537,500
RoscoeCarbon County59071255,969,000
RosebudCuster CountyRosebud County593472,183,410,000
RoyFergus County594712,449,360,000
RudyardHill County595401,038,590,000
RyegateGolden Valley County590741,559,930,000
SacoPhillips CountyValley County592611,291,140,000
Sand CouleeCascade County59472104,445,000
ScobeyDaniels County592631,738,850,000
SedanWilsallGallatin CountyMeagher CountyPark County590861,241,220,000
Seeley LakeMissoula CountyPowell County59868468,659,000
ShawmutGolden Valley CountyWheatland County59078639,814,000
ShelbyToole County594741,829,370,000
ShepherdYellowstone County59079917,152,000
SidneyMcKenzie CountyRichland County592701,466,340,000
Silver GatePark County590812,317,390
SimmsCascade County59477187,046,000
Spokane CreekWinstonBroadwater County59647202,243,000
SpringdalePark County59082753,595
St. IgnatiusLake County59865404,781,000
St. MarieValley County592315,165,800
St. RegisMineral County59866588,351,000
St. XavierBig Horn County59075751,222,000
StanfordJudith Basin County594791,679,320,000
StevensvilleRavalli County59870657,467,000
StockettCascade County59480633,141,000
StrykerTregoLincoln County5993320,706,500
SulaRavalli County59871868,010,000
SunburstToole County59482844,671,000
Sweet GrassToole County59484345,278,000
SylvaniteTroyYaakLincoln County599352,329,690,000
The SilosTownsendBroadwater County596441,914,160,000
Trout CreekSanders County59874919,524,000
TurnerBlaine County59542631,104,000
Twin BridgesMadison County59754771,304,000
UlmCascade County5948552,070,400
VaughnCascade CountyTeton County59487136,064,000
VictorRavalli County59875334,868,000
Virginia CityMadison County59755221,525,000
West GlacierFlathead County599362,379,920,000
WestbyDivide CountySheridan County59275789,434,000
White Sulphur SpringsMeagher County596454,323,550,000
WhitefishFlathead County59937778,900,000
WhitewaterPhillips County595441,390,280,000
WibauxWibaux County593532,303,180,000
Willow CreekGallatin County59760154,464,000
WinifredFergus County594891,636,050,000
WinnettPetroleum County590873,837,680,000
WisdomBeaverhead County597612,229,950,000
Wolf PointMcCone CountyRoosevelt CountyValley County592013,567,260,000
WordenYellowstone County59088853,309,000
WyolaBig Horn County59089642,214,000
ZortmanPhillips County595461,338,240,000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top