South Carolina ZIP Code List – List of ZIP Codes in the State of South Carolina

What Are All The Zip Codes In South Carolina?

South Carolina is the 40th largest state in the United States. It ranks 23rd in the population (5.2 million residents) and 40th in total area (32,090 square miles). While South Carolina only contains 46 counties, there are several cities and villages located throughout the state.

Being referred to as a “crescent state” because of its shape, it is bordered to the north by North Carolina, Tennessee, and Georgia, on the south and west by Georgia and Florida, on the east by the Atlantic Ocean, and is separated from Virginia by the Chesapeake Bay. South Carolina is a state located in the southeastern United States. There are several major cities and metropolitan areas in South Carolina, making it one of the most populated states in the South.

The U.S. Postal Service divides South Carolina into 375 zip codes (46 counties in total). Below, you’ll find the details of each of these zip codes, including the land area and location of the cities and counties they cover.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodeLand Area
Abbeville, Antreville, Lake SecessionAbbeville County, McCormick County29620649,111,000
AikenAiken County29801226,786,000
Aiken, Burnet, Gloverville, Graniteville, Langley, WarrenvilleAiken County2985153,720,300
Aiken, New EllentonAiken County29803493,022,000
AlcoluClarendon County, Sumter County29001170,493,000
AllendaleAllendale County29810315,365,000
Anderson, BeltonAbbeville County, Anderson County, Greenville County29627321,803,000
Anderson, Centerville, NorthlakeAnderson County29625124,262,000
Anderson, Homeland ParkAnderson County2962472,651,300
Anderson, NorthlakeAnderson County29621221,780,000
AndrewsGeorgetown County, Williamsburg County29510787,384,000
Antreville, Iva, Lake Secession, LowndesvilleAbbeville County, Anderson County29655385,658,000
ArcadiaSpartanburg County293201,405,760
Arcadia Lakes, Columbia, Dentsville, Forest Acres, WoodfieldRichland County2920622,201,100
Arcadia Lakes, Columbia, Dentsville, Forest Acres, WoodfieldRichland County2922366,070,800
Arcadia, Fairforest, Saxon, Spartanburg, WellfordSpartanburg County2930170,933,300
Arial, EasleyPickens County29640226,112,000
Atlantic Beach, Briarcliffe Acres, North Myrtle BeachHorry County2958256,317,300
Awendaw, McClellanvilleCharleston County29458427,938,000
Awendaw, Mount PleasantCharleston County29429281,923,000
AynorHorry County29511159,108,000
AynorHorry County29544295,179,000
BambergBamberg County29003364,960,000
Barnwell, Hilda, Kline, SnellingAllendale County, Barnwell County29812716,341,000
Batesburg-LeesvilleAiken County, Lexington County, Saluda County29006373,931,000
Batesburg-Leesville, Gilbert, SummitLexington County, Saluda County29070428,204,000
BeaufortBeaufort County29904162,113
BeaufortBeaufort County29940147,940,000
BeaufortBeaufort County2994141,816,700
Beaufort, Burton, Laurel Bay, Port Royal, Shell PointBeaufort County29906125,643,000
Beaufort, Burton, Port Royal, Shell PointBeaufort County2990248,403,800
Beaufort, Port RoyalBeaufort County29907108,916,000
Beaufort, Port RoyalBeaufort County299355,968,860
Belvedere, Burnet, Clearwater, North AugustaAiken County2984182,449,000
Bennettsville, BlenheimMarlboro County29512561,553,000
Berea, City View, Dunean, Greenville, Judson, Parker, Powdersville, WelcomeAnderson County, Greenville County, Pickens County2961159,891,900
Berea, Parker, Sans Souci, Travelers RestGreenville County2961760,193,500
BethuneChesterfield County, Kershaw County, Lee County29009280,299,000
BishopvilleKershaw County, Lee County29010534,716,000
Blacksburg, SmyrnaCherokee County, York County29702256,299,000
Blackville, HildaBamberg County, Barnwell County29817278,671,000
BlenheimMarlboro County29516241,746,000
BlufftonBeaufort County29910266,890,000
Bluffton, HardeevilleBeaufort County, Jasper County29927507,941,000
Bluffton, Port RoyalBeaufort County, Jasper County29909142,949,000
BlythewoodFairfield County, Richland County29016223,081,000
Blythewood, RidgewayFairfield County, Kershaw County, Richland County29130390,620,000
Boiling Springs, Valley FallsSpartanburg County2931656,396,300
Bonneau Beach, BonneauBerkeley County29431203,852,000
BowmanDorchester County, Orangeburg County29018283,888,000
Boykin, Dalzell, RembertKershaw County, Lee County, Sumter County29128279,683,000
Bradley, Promised LandAbbeville County, Greenwood County, McCormick County29819176,671,000
BranchvilleBamberg County, Dorchester County, Orangeburg County29432303,280,000
Briarcliffe Acres, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle BeachHorry County2957221,224,600
Brookdale, Edisto, Orangeburg, Wilkinson HeightsOrangeburg County29115338,072,000
Brookdale, OrangeburgCalhoun County, Orangeburg County29118201,881,000
BrunsonHampton County29911194,575,000
Bucksport, ConwayHorry County29527401,205,000
BuffaloUnion County29321101,443,000
BurnetAiken County298162,550,550
Burnet, Clearwater, North AugustaAiken County29842101,303,000
Burnet, Gloverville, LangleyAiken County298344,882,840
Burnet, GranitevilleAiken County2982985,052,500
Calhoun FallsAbbeville County, McCormick County29628129,585,000
CamdenKershaw County, Lee County29020589,291,000
CameronCalhoun County, Orangeburg County29030235,050,000
Campobello, GramlingGreenville County, Spartanburg County29322151,491,000
Campobello, LandrumGreenville County, Spartanburg County29356212,216,000
Cane Savannah, Cherryvale, Oakland, Privateer, Stateburg, SumterSumter County29154205,711,000
CarlisleChester County, Fairfield County, Union County29031316,814,000
Catawba, LesslieChester County, York County2970469,999,700
Catawba, Lesslie, Rock HillChester County, York County29730310,899,000
Cayce, ColumbiaRichland County2920129,578,700
Cayce, Columbia, HopkinsRichland County29209134,032,000
Cayce, Oak Grove, South Congaree, SpringdaleLexington County2917062,391,000
Cayce, Oak Grove, Springdale, West ColumbiaLexington County2916931,065,700
Cayce, Pine Ridge, South CongareeLexington County2917265,038,200
Cayce, West ColumbiaLexington County2903323,107,000
Central Pacolet, PacoletCherokee County, Spartanburg County, Union County29372110,267,000
Central, Clemson, Norris, Six MileAnderson County, Pickens County29630157,508,000
Chapin, Lake Murray of RichlandLexington County, Newberry County, Richland County29036139,969,000
CharlestonCharleston County294014,017,460
CharlestonCharleston County2940313,837,200
CharlestonCharleston County2940739,752,600
CharlestonCharleston County29409166,970
CharlestonCharleston County, Dorchester County2941491,340,200
CharlestonCharleston County2942447,840
CharlestonCharleston County, Berkeley County29450374,079,000
CharlestonBerkeley County29492128,832,000
Charleston, Folly BeachCharleston County29412101,626,000
Charleston, Goose Creek, HanahanBerkeley County29445151,553,000
Charleston, Hollywood, Kiawah Island, Seabrook IslandCharleston County29455277,368,000
Charleston, Mount PleasantCharleston County2946477,038,400
Charleston, North CharlestonCharleston County2940538,503,000
Charleston, RockvilleCharleston County29487108,513,000
CherawChesterfield County29520347,122,000
Chesnee, MayoCherokee County, Spartanburg County29323182,037,000
Chester, Eureka Mill, Gayle Mill, LowrysChester County, York County29706705,091,000
ChesterfieldChesterfield County29709252,987,000
City View, Dunean, Greenville, Judson, Sans SouciGreenville County2960111,079,400
Clarks HillEdgefield County, McCormick County29821160,617,000
ClemsonAnderson County, Pickens County2963122,527,600
Clemson, PendletonAnderson County, Pickens County29670142,897,000
CliftonSpartanburg County29324571,230
Clifton, Converse, Cowpens, Pacolet, SpartanburgCherokee County, Spartanburg County29307116,775,000
ClintonLaurens County29325399,944,000
ClioMarlboro County29525129,007,000
Clover, Lake WylieYork County29710293,968,000
Cokesbury, HodgesAbbeville County, Greenwood County29653179,830,000
ColumbiaRichland County2920224,408
ColumbiaRichland County2920517,024,500
ColumbiaRichland County29207169,399,000
ColumbiaRichland County29208171,571
ColumbiaRichland County2922541,936
ColumbiaRichland County2922953,138,200
Columbia, DentsvilleRichland County29147485,430
Columbia, DentsvilleRichland County29203164,069,000
Columbia, EastoverRichland County29044356,958,000
Columbia, ElginKershaw County, Richland County29045181,528,000
Columbia, Forest AcresRichland County2920416,731,700
Columbia, Gadsden, HopkinsRichland County29061230,585,000
Columbia, Irmo, Lake Murray of Richland, St. AndrewsLexington County, Richland County29063103,766,000
Columbia, Irmo, Seven Oaks, St. AndrewsLexington County, Richland County2921041,346,400
ConverseSpartanburg County29329595,408
Conway, Forestbrook, Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle Beach, Red HillHorry County29579113,386,000
Conway, North Myrtle Beach, Red HillHorry County29526475,926,000
CopeOrangeburg County29038207,791,000
CordovaOrangeburg County2903966,914,400
Coronaca, GreenwoodAbbeville County, Greenwood County29649140,413,000
CottagevilleColleton County29435177,963,000
CowardFlorence County2953099,154,900
Coward, Lake City, ScrantonFlorence County29591187,565,000
Cowpens, MayoCherokee County, Spartanburg County2933093,785,200
Cross AnchorSpartanburg County293314,604,120
Cross Anchor, EnoreeLaurens County, Spartanburg County, Union County29335230,561,000
Cross HillLaurens County, Newberry County29332123,615,000
Dalzell, East Sumter, Mulberry, Oswego, SumterLee County, Sumter County29153370,082,000
Dalzell, Oakland, Stateburg, SumterLee County, Sumter County29040145,616,000
DarlingtonDarlington County29532268,986,000
DenmarkBamberg County29042169,251,000
DillonDillon County29536336,628,000
DonaldsAbbeville County, Greenwood County29638153,821,000
Due WestAbbeville County2963944,592,200
Duncan, Five Forks, GreerGreenville County, Spartanburg County29651234,572,000
Duncan, Greer, Lyman, Reidville, StartexSpartanburg County2933457,473,600
Duncan, Greer, Lyman, WellfordSpartanburg County2936547,296,000
Duncan, Lyman, Startex, WellfordSpartanburg County2938549,439,600
Duncan, StartexSpartanburg County293773,392,650
Dunean, Gantt, GreenvilleGreenville County2960566,249,200
Easley, PowdersvilleAnderson County, Pickens County29642128,877,000
East Gaffney, GaffneyCherokee County29340422,256,000
East Gaffney, GaffneyCherokee County29341242,750,000
EdgefieldEdgefield County, Saluda County29824579,892,000
Edgefield, TrentonAiken County, Edgefield County29847235,304,000
Edisto BeachCharleston County, Colleton County29438193,374,000
EhrhardtBamberg County, Colleton County29081208,845,000
Elgin, Irwin, Lancaster, SpringdaleLancaster County29720734,754,000
ElkoBarnwell County298268,694,420
Elko, WillistonAiken County, Barnwell County29853286,851,000
ElloreeCalhoun County, Orangeburg County29047169,519,000
Estill, Furman, Luray, ScotiaHampton County29918235,124,000
EutawvilleOrangeburg County29048123,122,000
Fair PlayAnderson County, Oconee County2964369,438,800
Fairfax, SycamoreAllendale County29827271,163,000
FingervilleSpartanburg County29338235,165
Fingerville, Gramling, Inman, Inman Mills, Lyman, WellfordSpartanburg County29349201,801,000
Five Forks, Fountain Inn, Mauldin, SimpsonvilleGreenville County29681107,085,000
FlorenceDarlington County, Florence County29501139,087,000
FlorenceFlorence County29505133,849,000
FlorenceFlorence County29541203,454,000
Florence, QuinbyDarlington County, Florence County29506328,289,000
Folly BeachCharleston County294397,531,350
Forestbrook, Myrtle Beach, Red Hill, SocasteeHorry County29588107,991,000
Fort LawnChester County2971484,651,200
Fort MillYork County2971587,623,700
Fort Mill, Riverview, Tega CayYork County2970849,234,600
Fountain InnGreenville County, Laurens County29644212,438,000
Fountain Inn, Mauldin, SimpsonvilleGreenville County2968080,382,400
FurmanHampton County2992117,328,800
GadsdenRichland County29052148,530,000
Gantt, Golden Grove, Piedmont, PowdersvilleAnderson County, Greenville County29673181,169,000
Gantt, Greenville, Mauldin, Wade HamptonGreenville County2960774,598,500
Garden City, Murrells InletGeorgetown County, Horry County2957694,767,300
Garden City, Myrtle Beach, Surfside BeachHorry County2957526,153,000
Gaston, Pine Ridge, SwanseaCalhoun County, Lexington County29053210,177,000
Gaston, SwanseaCalhoun County, Lexington County29160303,698,000
GeorgeGeorgetown County294401,354,350,000
GiffordHampton County2992334,612,200
GilbertLexington County29054147,383,000
GlendaleSpartanburg County29346550,320
Gloverville, LangleyAiken County298281,745,050
Goose Creek, HanahanBerkeley County2941027,386,200
Goose Creek, Hanahan, North CharlestonBerkeley County, Charleston County2940637,637,300
Goose Creek, Ladson, North Charleston, Sangaree, SummervilleBerkeley County, Charleston County, Dorchester County2945647,223,200
Goose Creek, Ladson, North Charleston, Sangaree, SummervilleBerkeley County, Charleston County, Dorchester County29483350,430,000
Goose Creek, Moncks Corner, PinopolisBerkeley County29461421,520,000
Govan, OlarBamberg County, Barnwell County29843165,328,000
Gray CourtLaurens County29645277,271,000
Great FallsChester County, Fairfield County2905591,240,900
GreeleyvilleClarendon County, Williamsburg County29056269,936,000
GreenvilleGreenville County29614497,342
Greenville, Sans Souci, Taylors, Wade HamptonGreenville County2960962,545,900
Greenville, Taylors, Wade HamptonGreenville County2961549,675,300
Greenwood, Promised LandAbbeville County, Greenwood County29646291,359,000
Greer, Reidville, WoodruffLaurens County, Spartanburg County29388253,365,000
Greer, TaylorsGreenville County, Spartanburg County2965046,605,500
Greer, Taylors, Tigerville, Wade HamptonGreenville County29687122,192,000
Hampton, VarnvilleHampton County29924138,298,000
Hampton, VarnvilleHampton County, Jasper County29944342,812,000
Hardeeville, RidgelandJasper County29936614,357,000
HarleyvilleDorchester County29448125,368,000
Hartsville, Lydia, North HartsvilleChesterfield County, Darlington County, Lee County29550552,379,000
Heath SpringsKershaw County, Lancaster County29058367,724,000
Hemingway, StuckeyFlorence County, Georgetown County, Williamsburg County29554582,324,000
Hickory GroveYork County2971799,179,400
Hilton Head IslandBeaufort County2992678,923,800
Hilton Head IslandBeaufort County2992853,436,400
Holly HillBerkeley County, Orangeburg County29059287,508,000
Hollywood, Meggett, RavenelCharleston County29449204,152,000
Hollywood, RavenelCharleston County, Dorchester County29470217,603,000
Homeland ParkAnderson County29626133,855,000
Honea Path, PrincetonAbbeville County, Anderson County, Greenville County, Laurens County29654305,121,000
India Hook, Lake Wylie, Newport, Sharon, YorkYork County29745350,043,000
India Hook, Newport, Rock HillYork County29732138,128,000
IslandtonColleton County29929196,122,000
Isle of PalmsCharleston County2945125,927,800
JacksonAiken County29831298,283,000
JacksonboroColleton County29452149,228,000
JacksonboroColleton County29474290,782,000
JamesBerkeley County29453359,397,000
JeffersonChesterfield County, Kershaw County29718303,596,000
JenkinsvilleFairfield County2906562,562,000
JoannaLaurens County2935112,311,900
JoannaLaurens County, Newberry County29355177,293,000
JohnsonvilleFlorence County, Williamsburg County29555238,348,000
Johnston, WardEdgefield County, Saluda County29832251,175,000
JonesvilleUnion County29353241,501,000
KershawKershaw County, Lancaster County29067505,409,000
KingstreeWilliamsburg County29556451,481,000
Lake City, ScrantonClarendon County, Florence County, Williamsburg County29560418,551,000
Lake ViewDillon County2956398,006,500
Lakewood, Mulberry, Privateer, South Sumter, SumterSumter County29150111,300,000
Lamar, LydiaDarlington County, Lee County29069198,074,000
LaneWilliamsburg County29564169,392,000
LaneWilliamsburg County29590257,090,000
LattaDillon County, Marion County, Marlboro County29565320,325,000
Laurens, Watts MillsLaurens County29360375,331,000
LexingtonLexington County29072177,334,000
Lexington, Oak Grove, Red Bank, West ColumbiaLexington County29073207,866,000
Liberty, NorrisAnderson County, Pickens County29657164,676,000
Lincolnville, North Charleston, SummervilleCharleston County, Dorchester County2948592,503,200
Little Mountain, PeakLexington County, Newberry County, Richland County29075109,847,000
Little River, North Myrtle BeachHorry County2956678,678,500
Livingston, NeesesOrangeburg County29107196,884,000
Livingston, North, Swansea, WoodfordCalhoun County, Lexington County, Orangeburg County29112299,891,000
LockhartUnion County293648,162,920
Lockhart, Monarch Mill, UnionUnion County29379661,439,000
LodgeBamberg County, Colleton County29082105,235,000
LorisHorry County29569451,326,000
LowndesvilleAbbeville County296591,837,880
LugoffKershaw County, Richland County29078321,409,000
LurayAllendale County, Hampton County29932186,105,000
LydiaDarlington County29079552,438
Lynchburg, ShilohLee County, Sumter County29080342,755,000
Manning, PaxvilleClarendon County29102635,560,000
MarionMarion County29571498,089,000
Marion, MullinsDillon County, Marion County29574260,180,000
MauldinGreenville County2966214,757,700
MayesvilleLee County, Sumter County29104154,624,000
MayoSpartanburg County29368413,636
McBeeChesterfield County, Darlington County29101279,029,000
McCollMarlboro County29570124,168,000
McConnellsYork County29726104,321,000
McCormickMcCormick County29899977,272
McCormick, WillingtonEdgefield County, McCormick County29835474,258,000
ModocEdgefield County, McCormick County2983875,889,300
MonettaAiken County, Saluda County2910575,787,700
Mount CarmelMcCormick County2984086,239,500
Mount Carmel, TroyGreenwood County, McCormick County, Saluda County29848244,438,000
Mount CroghanChesterfield County29727127,388,000
Mount PleasantCharleston County2946676,030,200
MountvilleLaurens County29370123,896,000
Murphys Estates, North AugustaAiken County, Edgefield County29860134,695,000
Myrtle Beach, North Myrtle BeachHorry County29568238,462,000
Myrtle Beach, SocasteeHorry County2957761,381,200
New EllentonAiken County2980916,222,400
Newberry, SilverstreetNewberry County29108539,324,000
NewryOconee County29665544,297
Newry, SenecaOconee County29672100,434,000
NicholsDillon County, Horry County, Marion County29581419,433,000
Ninety SixGreenwood County, Saluda County29666319,773,000
NorrisPickens County296671,357,540
North CharlestonCharleston County2940413,171,700
North CharlestonCharleston County, Dorchester County2941834,927,500
North CharlestonCharleston County, Dorchester County2942029,046,500
North CharlestonCharleston County29423103,115
NorwayOrangeburg County29113111,532,000
OlantaClarendon County, Florence County, Sumter County2911496,031,700
OrangeburgOrangeburg County29117230,705
PacoletSpartanburg County293731,713,020
PagelandChesterfield County29728251,065,000
PamplicoFlorence County29583275,788,000
ParksvilleMcCormick County298448,613,760
Parksville, Plum BranchEdgefield County, McCormick County29845170,385,000
PatrickChesterfield County29584281,959,000
Pawleys IslandGeorgetown County29585122,059,000
PeakNewberry County291221,131,320
PelionLexington County29123178,856,000
Pelzer, Ware Place, West Pelzer, WilliamstonAnderson County, Greenville County29669162,277,000
Perry, SalleyAiken County, Orangeburg County29137220,670,000
Perry, WagenerAiken County29164261,349,000
PickensPickens County29671331,242,000
PinewoodClarendon County, Sumter County29125274,367,000
PinopolisBerkeley County2946956,890,000
PomariaNewberry County29126199,587,000
Port RoyalBeaufort County299057,167,960
ProsperityNewberry County, Saluda County29127265,595,000
ReevesvilleDorchester County29471108,150,000
ReidvilleSpartanburg County29375368,350
Reidville, Roebuck, SpartanburgSpartanburg County2936973,848,600
RichburgChester County29729173,846,000
Ridge SpringAiken County, Edgefield County, Saluda County29129214,286,000
RidgevilleBerkeley County, Colleton County, Dorchester County29472480,659,000
Rock HillYork County29733305,919
Roebuck, SpartanburgSpartanburg County2930649,276,300
Roebuck, SpartanburgSpartanburg County2937696,581,100
RowesvilleOrangeburg County29133141,392,000
RubyChesterfield County2974196,153,800
Russellville, St. StephenBerkeley County29479240,842,000
SalemOconee County29676189,055,000
SaludaEdgefield County, Greenwood County, Saluda County29138572,854,000
SanteeOrangeburg County29142133,857,000
SaxonSpartanburg County29378225,320
ScotiaHampton County2993927,934,600
SellersDillon County, Marion County29592109,577,000
Seneca, UticaOconee County, Pickens County29678204,707,000
SharonChester County, York County29742210,638,000
Shiloh, TurbevilleClarendon County, Sumter County2916286,853,700
SilverstreetNewberry County29145115,458,000
Six MilePickens County2968269,034,100
Slater-MariettaGreenville County, Pickens County29661178,346,000
Slater-MariettaGreenville County29683202,830
SmoaksBamberg County, Colleton County29481231,215,000
SmyrnaYork County2974380,816,900
Society HillChesterfield County, Darlington County29593209,792,000
Southern Shops, Spartanburg, Valley Falls, WellfordSpartanburg County2930380,780,400
SpartanburgSpartanburg County29302128,697,000
SpringfieldAiken County, Orangeburg County29146164,577,000
St. Andrews, Columbia, Irmo, Seven OaksRichland County, Lexington County2921258,491,700
St. GeorgeDorchester County29477286,842,000
St. MatthewsCalhoun County, Orangeburg County29135498,174,000
StarrAnderson County29684145,572,000
Sullivan’s IslandCharleston County294826,665,120
SummertonClarendon County29148269,438,000
SumterSumter County2915212,039,300
TatumMarlboro County295945,938,080
Tigerville, Travelers RestGreenville County29690274,159,000
TimmonsvilleDarlington County, Florence County29161348,728,000
UlmerAllendale County, Barnwell County2984994,711,900
VanceOrangeburg County2916376,750,800
Walhalla, West UnionOconee County29691177,605,000
Walhalla, West UnionOconee County2969660,170,200
WallaceMarlboro County29596171,032,000
WalterboroColleton County29488595,926,000
WardSaluda County2916684,970,500
Ware ShoalsAbbeville County, Greenwood County, Laurens County29692125,151,000
WaterlooLaurens County29384122,651,000
WedgefieldSumter County29168294,616,000
WestminsterOconee County29693430,950,000
WhitmireLaurens County, Newberry County, Union County29178379,204,000
WilliamsColleton County294932,194,200
WilliamstonAnderson County2969799,586,600
WindsorAiken County29856150,026,000
Winnsboro Mills, WinnsboroFairfield County, Richland County29180789,924,000
YemasseeBeaufort County, Colleton County, Hampton County, Jasper County29945568,058,000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top