South Dakota ZIP Code List – List of ZIP Codes in the State of South Dakota

What Are The Zip Codes In South Dakota?

South Dakota is a state located in the Midwestern region of the United States. It is located in the Midwestern region of the United States and has a total area of 77,116 square kilometers (30,191 sq. mi) which makes it the 19th largest in the country. It is sparsely populated with over 880,000 people.

The state is bordered to the north by North Dakota; to the east by Iowa; to the south by Nebraska; and to the west by Wyoming. South Dakota is one of only four U.S. states not to border either the Gulf of Mexico or Canada, along with Washington, Oregon, and Alaska. The state’s capital and largest city are Pierre.

Zip codes are a way to organize addresses and routes, and they’re used by the US Postal Service (USPS) to deliver mail. Each zip code is made up of five digits number. The first two digits represent the state, the next two digits represent the city or town, and the fifth digit is used to combine different areas together. There are 347 zip codes in South Dakota based on the most recent data we could find. These zips cover all cities in the state, including Rapid City and Brookings among others. South Dakota has 85 counties, each with its own unique and different zip codes.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodeLand Area
AberdeenBrown County57401752,484,000
AgarSully County57520381,357,000
Agency Village, Goodwill, Long Hollow, SissetonMarshall County, Roberts County57262897,141,000
AkaskaWalworth County57420119,710,000
Akaska, Lowry, SelbyWalworth County57472706,981,000
AkronPlymouth County, Union County51001104,111,000
Albee, RevilloDeuel County, Grant County57259353,733,000
AlcesterLincoln County, Union County57001329,446,000
Alexandria, FarmerHanson County, Hutchinson County57311481,135,000
AllenBennett County57714483,197,000
AlpenaBeadle County, Jerauld County57312274,834,000
Altamont, Clear LakeDeuel County, Hamlin County57226491,270,000
Anderson, Pine Lakes Addition, Sioux FallsMinnehaha County5711052,606,900
AndoverDay County57422285,959,000
Antelope, Mission, Okreek, Soldier Creek, White HorseTodd County575551,085,950,000
Arlington, Badger, Hetland, Lake Poinsett, SinaiBrookings County, Hamlin County, Kingsbury County57212590,523,000
ArmourCharles Mix County, Douglas County57313452,165,000
Artas, Eureka, HillsviewCampbell County, McPherson County574371,482,160,000
Artesian, ForestburgSanborn County57314725,735,000
Ashland Heights, Box ElderMeade County, Pennington County57719428,209,000
Ashland Heights, Box Elder, Rapid CityMeade County, Pennington County57701183,417,000
AshtonFaulk County, Spink County57424392,722,000
AstoriaBrookings County, Deuel County57213177,639,000
AuroraBrookings County57002153,994,000
Aurora Center, StickneyAurora County57375377,497,000
AvonBon Homme County57315312,660,000
BadgerKingsbury County5721410,702,300
BalticMinnehaha County57003124,794,000
Bancroft, IroquoisBeadle County, Kingsbury County57353804,919,000
BateslandBennett County, Shannon County57716468,160,000
Bath, Bath CornerBrown County57427156,159,000
Belle Fourche, Fruitdale, SpearfishButte County, Crook County, Harding County, Lawrence County577172,698,450,000
BelvidereJackson County, Mellette County575211,000,470,000
BeresfordClay County, Lincoln County, Union County57004515,231,000
Big Stone CityGrant County, Roberts County57216161,914,000
Bijou Hills, PlatteCharles Mix County, Douglas County, Brule County573691,148,480,000
BisonPerkins County57620953,577,000
Blackhawk, Colonial Pine Hills, Johnson Siding, Rapid CityMeade County, Pennington County57702756,278,000
Blackhawk, SummersetMeade County, Pennington County5771858,623,500
Blucksberg Mountain, Deadwood, SturgisLawrence County, Meade County577851,544,540,000
BluntHughes County57522305,791,000
BonesteelGregory County57317402,636,000
BowdleEdmunds County, Walworth County57428487,308,000
BowmanBowman County, Harding County, Slope County5862327,299,900
Box ElderMeade County, Pennington County5770616,686,300
Box Elder, Green Valley, Rapid City, Rapid ValleyPennington County57703332,812,000
Bradley, CrockerClark County57217261,414,000
Brandon, Sioux FallsMinnehaha County57005133,215,000
Brandon, Valley SpringsMinnehaha County, Rock County57068109,160,000
BrandtDeuel County57218181,114,000
Brant Lake, ChesterLake County5701687,857,400
BrentfordSpink County5742970,103,500
Bridgewater, DoltonHutchinson County, McCook County, Turner County57319380,317,000
Bristol, ButlerDay County57219412,609,000
Bristow village, Gross villageBoyd County, Gregory County6871951,859,000
Britton, KidderMarshall County57430941,920,000
Broadland, Huron, MorningsideBeadle County57350796,452,000
BrookingsBrookings County, Moody County57006402,703,000
Browns ValleyRoberts County, Traverse County56219114,747,000
BruceBrookings County57220285,619,000
BryantClark County, Hamlin County57221265,939,000
BuffaloHarding County577203,354,820,000
Buffalo GapCuster County, Fall River County, Shannon County577221,239,070,000
BullheadCorson County57621246,998,000
BurkeGregory County57523677,713,000
Bushnell, WhiteBrookings County57276323,553,000
Camp CrookCarter County, Harding County57724538,889,000
CanistotaMcCook County57012220,568,000
CanovaHanson County, McCook County, Miner County57321300,791,000
Canton, FairviewLincoln County57013354,182,000
CarthageMiner County57323233,278,000
Castlewood, Lake PoinsettDeuel County, Hamlin County57223331,076,000
CavourBeadle County57324191,968,000
CentervilleClay County, Lincoln County, Turner County57014344,362,000
Central City, Deadwood, LeadLawrence County57754610,472,000
Chamberlain, OlaBrule County, Buffalo County57325566,661,000
ChancellorTurner County57015126,918,000
Chelsea, NorthvilleFaulk County, Spink County57465399,377,000
Claire CityRoberts County57224134,054,000
ClaremontBrown County, Marshall County57432265,414,000
ClarkClark County57225723,285,000
ColmanMoody County57017325,799,000
ColomeTripp County57528517,773,000
ColtonMinnehaha County57018211,717,000
ColumbiaBrown County57433327,913,000
Conde, VerdonBrown County, Clark County, Day County, Spink County57434746,130,000
Corn Creek, NorrisBennett County, Mellette County57560424,742,000
CoronaGrant County, Roberts County57227112,523,000
Corsica, New HollandDouglas County57328417,555,000
Cottonwood, PhilipHaakon County, Jackson County575672,528,690,000
Cottonwood, QuinnHaakon County, Jackson County, Pennington County57775825,449,000
Cow Creek, PierreHughes County, Sully County575011,514,620,000
CresbardEdmunds County, Faulk County57435360,573,000
CrooksMinnehaha County5702041,972,800
Crookston villageCherry County, Todd County69212134,924,000
Custer, PringleCuster County, Pennington County577301,383,010,000
Dakota Dunes, North Sioux CityUnion County5704936,144,000
DallasGregory County, Tripp County57529645,462,000
DanteCharles Mix County57329165,517,000
DavisTurner County5702180,628,200
De SmetKingsbury County57231708,067,000
Deadwood, LeadLawrence County57732299,071,000
Dell RapidsLake County, Minnehaha County, Moody County57022339,869,000
DelmontCharles Mix County, Douglas County, Hutchinson County57330331,387,000
DimockDavison County, Douglas County, Hutchinson County57331190,228,000
DolandSpink County57436551,551,000
DraperJones County57531869,544,000
DupreeZiebach County576232,040,990,000
Eagle Butte, Green Grass, North Eagle ButteDewey County, Ziebach County576253,182,360,000
EdenMarshall County57232206,519,000
EdgemontCuster County, Fall River County577352,376,910,000
EganMoody County5702482,752,800
Elk Point, RichlandUnion County57025343,287,000
Elkton, WardBrookings County, Lincoln County, Moody County57026354,203,000
EmeryHanson County, Hutchinson County, McCook County57332266,670,000
ErwinKingsbury County5723388,798,200
Estelline, Lake PoinsettDeuel County, Hamlin County57234261,741,000
EthanDavison County, Hanson County, Hutchinson County57334276,782,000
FairburnCuster County57738387,684,000
FairfaxGregory County57335266,014,000
FairviewLincoln County5702715,228,400
FaithMeade County, Perkins County, Ziebach County576263,128,770,000
FaulktonFaulk County574381,214,120,000
FedoraMiner County57337207,794,000
FerneyBrown County5743912,943,900
FlandreauMoody County57028518,287,000
FlorenceCodington County, Day County57235353,028,000
ForbesDickey County, McPherson County58439103,618,000
Fort PierreLyman County, Stanley County575323,033,320,000
Fort ThompsonBuffalo County57339330,982,000
FrankfortSpink County57440369,253,000
FrederickBrown County57441733,762,000
FreemanHutchinson County, Turner County57029495,855,000
FultonHanson County, Miner County57340207,074,000
Gann ValleyBuffalo County57341654,101,000
Garden CityClark County57236127,005,000
Garretson, ShermanMinnehaha County, Rock County57030310,832,000
GaryDeuel County57237245,949,000
Gascoyne, ScrantonBowman County, Harding County, Slope County58653203,002,000
Gayville, VolinClay County, Yankton County57031125,189,000
GeddesCharles Mix County57342414,412,000
GettysburgDewey County, Potter County, Sully County574421,579,240,000
GlenhamCampbell County, Walworth County57631405,222,000
Goodwin, KranzburgCodington County, Deuel County, Hamlin County57238196,250,000
Green Grass, IsabelCorson County, Dewey County, Ziebach County576331,949,970,000
GregoryGregory County, Lyman County575331,054,600,000
GrenvilleDay County57239118,196,000
GrotonBrown County57445662,934,000
HamillTripp County57534479,076,000
Harrisburg, ShindlerLincoln County57032126,371,000
HarrisonDouglas County5734489,309,400
HarroldHughes County, Sully County57536958,462,000
HartfordMinnehaha County57033303,703,000
Hatfield, Pipestone, TroskyLincoln County, Moody County, Pipestone County5616421,203,200
HawardenSioux County, Union County5102342,589,300
HaytiHamlin County57241261,758,000
HazelCodington County, Hamlin County57242212,135,000
HeclaBrown County57446400,182,000
HenryClark County, Codington County57243309,075,000
HermosaCuster County, Pennington County, Shannon County577441,302,130,000
HerreidCampbell County57632524,690,000
HerrickGregory County57538343,623,000
HighmoreHyde County573451,701,120,000
Hill CityPennington County57745951,085,000
Hill View Heights, NewcastleCuster County, Niobrara County, Pennington County, Weston County82701387,910,000
HitchcockBeadle County, Spink County57348654,057,000
HosmerEdmunds County, McPherson County57448459,635,000
Hot SpringsCuster County, Fall River County577471,144,660,000
HovenPotter County, Walworth County57450507,697,000
Howard, Roswell, VilasMiner County57349601,915,000
HudsonLincoln County, Union County57034187,666,000
HumboldtMcCook County, Minnehaha County57035222,707,000
HurleyTurner County57036236,185,000
Ihlen, Jasper, TroskyMoody County, Pipestone County, Rock County5614442,154,300
InteriorJackson County57750712,688,000
IpswichBrown County, Edmunds County574511,136,800,000
IreneClay County, Turner County, Yankton County57037258,034,000
Irene, WakondaClay County, Turner County57073178,659,000
JavaCampbell County, Walworth County57452513,577,000
JeffersonUnion County57038138,368,000
KadokaJackson County575431,196,280,000
Kaylor, ScotlandBon Homme County, Hutchinson County57059387,923,000
Kaylor, TrippBon Homme County, Hutchinson County57376405,549,000
KennebecLyman County57544839,932,000
KeystoneCuster County, Pennington County57751176,676,000
Kilgore villageCherry County, Todd County69216345,027,000
KimballBrule County, Buffalo County, Jerauld County573551,012,590,000
KranzburgCodington County572451,254,870
Kranzburg, Water, WaverlyCodington County57201840,295,000
Kyle, PorcupineBennett County, Jackson County, Shannon County577521,087,690,000
La BoltGrant County5724679,343,700
La PlantDewey County576521,146,340,000
Lake Andes, Picks, RaviniaCharles Mix County57356392,027,000
Lake CityMarshall County57247148,899,000
Lake Madison, MadisonLake County57042531,476,000
Lake Madison, Wentworth villageLake County57075176,106,000
Lake Norden, Lake PoinsettHamlin County, Kingsbury County57248177,034,000
Lake PrestonKingsbury County57249381,955,000
LaneJerauld County573582,450,550
Lane, Wessington SpringsAurora County, Beadle County, Jerauld County573821,141,510,000
Lane, WoonsocketAurora County, Jerauld County, Sanborn County57385596,939,000
LangfordDay County, Marshall County57454389,941,000
LebanonPotter County57455328,588,000
LemmonAdams County, Corson County, Grant County, Perkins County, Sioux County576381,586,860,000
LennoxLincoln County, Turner County57039228,618,000
LeolaEdmunds County, McPherson County574561,048,640,000
LestervilleYankton County57040170,362,000
Letcher, StorlaAurora County, Davison County, Sanborn County57359432,884,000
Lily, WebsterClark County, Day County572741,006,510,000
Little EagleCorson County5763953,483,300
Little Eagle, McLaughlinCorson County, Sioux County576421,410,240,000
Long LakeMcPherson County57457317,529,000
Loomis, MitchellDavison County, Hanson County57301626,484,000
Lower BruleLyman County57548302,943,000
Manderson-White Horse CreekShannon County57756342,345,000
MansfieldBrown County, Edmunds County, Faulk County, Spink County57460310,706,000
MarionHutchinson County, McCook County, Turner County57043282,747,000
MartinBennett County575511,880,500,000
MartyCharles Mix County573617,462,920
Marty, WagnerCharles Mix County57380725,048,000
MarvinGrant County57251124,075,000
McIntoshCorson County, Sioux County57641632,181,000
Meadow View Addition, Renner Corner, Sioux FallsMinnehaha County5710472,467,600
MelletteSpink County57461319,629,000
Menno, OlivetHutchinson County, Yankton County57045316,076,000
MidlandHaakon County, Jackson County, Jones County, Stanley County575522,643,840,000
MilbankGrant County, Roberts County57252422,261,000
Mill, ParkstonDouglas County, Hutchinson County57366578,290,000
Miller, St. LawrenceHand County573621,296,890,000
Mission HillYankton County57046121,748,000
Mobridge, WhitehorseCorson County, Dewey County, Walworth County57601539,353,000
MonroeMcCook County, Turner County5704738,182,400
MontroseMcCook County, Minnehaha County57048330,815,000
MorrisCorson County, Grant County, Sioux County57645217,926,000
Mound CityCampbell County57646356,428,000
Mount VernonDavison County, Sanborn County57363463,228,000
MurdoJones County57559984,040,000
Naples, ViennaClark County, Hamlin County57271226,108,000
New EffingtonRoberts County57255273,802,000
New HollandDouglas County57364342,441
New UnderwoodMeade County, Pennington County577611,387,310,000
New WittenTripp County57584247,680,000
NewellButte County, Harding County577603,079,920,000
NislandButte County57762274,092,000
North Spearfish, SpearfishButte County, Lawrence County57783608,380,000
NundaLake County57050103,561,000
OacomaLyman County57365159,992,000
OelrichsFall River County577631,069,810,000
OglalaShannon County57764911,311,000
Oglala, Pine RidgeShannon County57770517,004,000
OkatonJones County57562285,614,000
OkreekTodd County5756374,833,000
Okreek, WinnerMellette County, Todd County, Tripp County575802,799,890,000
OldhamKingsbury County57051165,111,000
OlivetHutchinson County57052189,446,000
OnakaEdmunds County, Faulk County57466363,585,000
OnidaHyde County, Sully County575641,353,810,000
OrientFaulk County, Hand County57467486,320,000
OrtleyGrant County, Roberts County5725674,244,400
Ortley, SummitGrant County, Roberts County57266342,771,000
Ortley, WaubayDay County, Roberts County57273452,666,000
ParkerMcCook County, Turner County57053368,464,000
ParmeleeMellette County, Todd County57566452,129,000
PeeverRoberts County57257191,777,000
PicksCharles Mix County573679,607,230
Piedmont, SummersetMeade County57769328,258,000
PierpontDay County57468202,141,000
PlankintonAurora County57368608,439,000
PollockCampbell County, Emmons County57648262,130,000
PorcupineShannon County577721,273,410,000
Prairie CityHarding County, Perkins County576491,242,930,000
PreshoLyman County57568951,981,000
PringleCuster County5777329,011,800
PukwanaBrule County, Buffalo County57370550,300,000
Quinn, WallPennington County577901,922,510,000
RamonaLake County57054298,623,000
RaymondClark County, Spink County57258315,046,000
RedfieldFaulk County, Hand County, Spink County57469755,039,000
Ree HeightsHand County57371512,590,000
ReederAdams County, Bowman County, Harding County, Hettinger County5864966,831,500
RelianceLyman County57569931,288,000
Renner CornerMinnehaha County5705545,169,300
RockhamFaulk County, Hand County57470389,593,000
RoscoeEdmunds County57471883,106,000
Rosebud, Soldier Creek, Two StrikeTodd County57570246,220,000
Rosholt, White RockRoberts County57260425,590,000
RoslynDay County57261173,406,000
Running Water, SpringfieldBon Homme County57062261,966,000
SalemMcCook County57058411,959,000
SenecaFaulk County, Potter County57473428,695,000
Shindler, Sioux FallsLincoln County, Minnehaha County5710879,890,900
SinaiBrookings County57061561,797
Sinai, VolgaBrookings County, Lake County57071308,905,000
Sioux FallsMinnehaha County5710331,114,100
Sioux FallsMinnehaha County5710518,066,800
Sioux FallsLincoln County, Minnehaha County5710678,058,300
Sioux FallsMinnehaha County57107125,792,000
Sioux FallsMinnehaha County57117243,309
Sioux FallsMinnehaha County57197219,695
South ShoreCodington County, Grant County57263242,977,000
SpearfishLawrence County57799361,500
Spearfish, WhitewoodButte County, Lawrence County, Meade County57793382,702,000
SpencerHanson County, McCook County57374195,019,000
Spring Creek, St. Francis, Two StrikeTodd County57572434,527,000
St. CharlesGregory County575711,018,700
St. LawrenceHand County57373528,430,000
St. OngeLawrence County57779102,563,000
StockholmGrant County57264112,002,000
StrandburgDeuel County, Grant County57265205,991,000
StratfordBrown County57474157,453,000
TaborBon Homme County, Yankton County57063235,626,000
TeaLincoln County, Turner County5706467,377,000
Timber Lake, WhitehorseCorson County, Dewey County576561,144,340,000
TolstoyEdmunds County, Potter County57475301,447,000
TorontoBrookings County, Deuel County57268164,660,000
TrentMoody County5706578,416,400
TulareHand County, Spink County57476425,977,000
TurtonSpink County57477237,077,000
Twin BrooksGrant County57269261,489,000
TyndallBon Homme County57066303,133,000
UticaYankton County57067169,302,000
ValeButte County, Meade County57788554,525,000
ValentineCherry County, Keya Paha County, Todd County69201324,094,000
VeblenMarshall County, Roberts County57270433,546,000
VermillionClay County57069425,468,000
ViborgTurner County, Yankton County57070245,384,000
VirgilBeadle County57379139,533,000
VivianJones County, Lyman County57576561,990,000
VolinClay County, Yankton County57072224,443,000
WallaceClark County, Codington County5727286,707,400
WanbleeBennett County, Jackson County57577612,428,000
WarnerBrown County57479137,804,000
WastaMeade County, Pennington County57791531,098,000
WessingtonBeadle County, Hand County57381790,572,000
Westport, WetonkaBrown County, Edmunds County, McPherson County57481473,106,000
White LakeAurora County, Brule County57383672,952,000
White RiverMellette County575791,689,550,000
WhitehorseDewey County5766153,570,200
Willow LakeClark County57278459,841,000
WilmotRoberts County57279375,843,000
WinfredLake County, Miner County57076320,592,000
WolseyBeadle County57384549,018,000
WoodMellette County57585857,530,000
WorthingLincoln County57077117,984,000
Wounded KneeShannon County57794130,658,000
YaleBeadle County57386140,178,000
YanktonCedar County, Yankton County57078283,615,000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top