Vermont ZIP Code List: List of ZIP Codes in the State of Vermont

What Are All The Zip Codes For Vermont?

Vermont is a state in the New England region of the northeastern United States. It borders Massachusetts to the south, New Hampshire to the east, New York to the west, and the Canadian province of Quebec to the north. The state ranks 45th by total area (9,616 square miles), 43rd by land area (9,216 square miles), and 49th by population (624,000 people).

A ZIP code is useful for sorting mail because it allows sorters to find an address easily. Sorting machines can read a ZIP code from one part of the country and then drop the letter in the correct bin hundreds of miles away. Vermont has approximately 119 zip codes. The state is geographically small accounting for the majority of its area being unincorporated land; Vermont ranks 7th among the 50 states in population density and is ranked 45th in total area.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodeLand Area
Albany villageOrleans County0582062,188,300
Alburg villageGrand Isle County0544075,473,100
ArlingtonBennington County05250237,184,000
ArlingtonBennington County05252100,844,000
Ascutney, Perkinsville villageWindsor County0515172,012,500
Ascutney, WindsorWindsor County05089106,311,000
BarnetCaledonia County0582190,142,500
Barre, East Barre, South Barre, WebstervilleOrange County, Washington County05641140,073,000
Barton villageOrleans County05822100,208,000
Beecher Falls, CanaanEssex County059022,741,540
Beecher Falls, CanaanEssex County05903172,663,000
Bellows Falls village, North Westminster village, Saxtons River villageWindham County0510189,069,400
Bennington, Old Bennington village, South ShaftsburyBennington County05201241,102,000
Benson, Fair HavenRutland County05743256,031,000
BethelWindsor County05032181,174,000
BradfordOrange County0503374,903,500
BrandonAddison County, Rutland County05733295,940,000
Brattleboro, West BrattleboroWindham County05301388,097,000
BristolAddison County05443293,742,000
BurlingtonChittenden County05405602,184
BurlingtonChittenden County0540810,930,300
Burlington, South BurlingtonChittenden County0540115,341,400
Cabot villageWashington County0564776,230,000
Cambridge villageFranklin County, Lamoille County0544452,426,100
Cambridge village, Jeffersonville villageFranklin County, Lamoille County05464167,852,000
CastletonRutland County05735110,986,000
Cavendish, ProctorsvilleWindsor County0514269,698,400
Cavendish, ProctorsvilleWindsor County0515332,540,200
ChesterWindham County, Windsor County05143245,690,000
ConcordCaledonia County, Essex County05824134,108,000
CoventryOrleans County058256,586,440
DanvilleCaledonia County05828139,058,000
Derby Center village, Derby Line villageOrleans County0582965,946,500
Derby Center village, NewportOrleans County05855143,801,000
Derby Line villageOrleans County0583081,183,400
DorsetBennington County0525190,411,700
East BarreOrange County, Washington County0564940,440,600
East BurkeCaledonia County0583276,002,000
East MiddleburyAddison County0574072,134
East Middlebury, MiddleburyAddison County05753219,489,000
East MontpelierWashington County0565144,496,800
Enosburg Falls villageFranklin County05450307,850,000
Essex Junction villageChittenden County05452107,559,000
FairleeOrange County05045133,896,000
GloverOrleans County0583962,693,300
Graniteville, South BarreOrange County, Washington County056547,464,480
Graniteville, WebstervilleWashington County056781,831,700
GreensboroOrleans County0584174,238,200
Greensboro BendCaledonia County, Orleans County0584247,229,600
GrotonCaledonia County05046154,846,000
HardwickCaledonia County, Washington County0584393,636,000
Hartland, North HartlandWindsor County0504871,288,600
HinesburgAddison County, Chittenden County05461106,597,000
Hyde Park villageLamoille County0565587,894,800
IrasburgOrleans County05845108,322,000
Island PondEssex County05846144,093,000
Jacksonville villageWindham County0534239,459,900
Jacksonville villageWindham County0536178,687,800
Jericho villageChittenden County05465112,764,000
Johnson villageLamoille County05656120,920,000
LowellOrleans County05847145,028,000
Ludlow villageWindsor County05149114,080,000
Lyndonville villageCaledonia County05851206,592,000
Manchester Center, Manchester villageBennington County05255102,090,000
Manchester villageBennington County052545,213,000
Marshfield villageWashington County0565897,260,000
MiltonChittenden County, Franklin County05468165,434,000
MontpelierWashington County05602210,287,000
Morrisville villageLamoille County05661171,151,000
Newbury villageOrange County05051124,386,000
Newfane villageWindham County05345129,887,000
Newport CenterOrleans County05857106,880,000
North Bennington villageBennington County0525732,887,500
North HartlandWindsor County050526,718,380
North SpringfieldWindsor County051506,194,900
North Springfield, SpringfieldWindsor County05156156,334,000
North Troy village, TroyOrleans County05859144,070,000
North Westminster village, Westminster villageWindham County0515829,566,100
Northfield villageOrange County, Washington County05663141,990,000
NorwichWindsor County05055106,304,000
Orleans villageOrleans County05860195,951,000
PittsfordRutland County0576374,482,700
PlainfieldWashington County05667117,134,000
Poultney villageRutland County05764111,863,000
Putney, Westminster villageWindham County05346177,969,000
QuecheeWindsor County0505913,695,400
Quechee, White River Junction, WilderWindsor County05001111,919,000
RandolphOrange County, Washington County, Windsor County05060179,971,000
ReadsboroBennington County0535094,088,500
RichfordFranklin County05476165,164,000
RichmondChittenden County05477120,206,000
RochesterRutland County, Windsor County05767147,784,000
RutlandRutland County05701150,827,000
Rutland, West RutlandRutland County0573615,512,600
Saxtons River villageWindham County051546,863,500
Shelburne, South BurlingtonChittenden County0548263,443,700
South BurlingtonChittenden County0540342,478,000
South RoyaltonOrange County, Windsor County05068133,301,000
South ShaftsburyBennington County05262197,254,000
St. AlbansFranklin County05478156,621,000
St. JohnsburyCaledonia County05819235,485,000
StoweLamoille County05672188,030,000
Swanton villageFranklin County05488167,273,000
TroyOrleans County0586836,339,200
VergennesAddison County05491223,217,000
WaitsfieldWashington County05673142,010,000
WallingfordRutland County05773183,023,000
Waterbury villageChittenden County, Washington County05676262,963,000
Waterbury villageWashington County0567739,857,100
WellsRutland County0577457,728,700
Wells River villageOrange County0508124,094,600
West Burke villageCaledonia County05871122,242,000
West RutlandRutland County05777124,919,000
WilliamsOrange County05679102,936,000
WilmingtonBennington County, Windham County05363166,272,000
WinooskiChittenden County054043,697,710
WinooskiChittenden County0544694,936,800
Woodstock villageWindsor County05091173,715,000
WorcesterWashington County05682119,607,000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top