West Virginia ZIP Code List – List of ZIP Codes in the state of West Virginia

What Are Some West Virginia Zip Codes?

West Virginia (or West Virginia, depending on your preference) is a state located in the Appalachian region of the Southern United States. It is bordered by Virginia to the southeast, Kentucky to the southwest, Ohio to the northwest, Pennsylvania to the northeast, and Maryland to the east. West Virginia has a population of 1.8 million and ranks 35th in the nation. It covers a total area of 24,230 square miles (62,756 square kilometers) and is the 41st largest state in the USA.

Zip codes are a way to identify a geographic region. They’re commonly used in shipping, but they’re also useful for other applications. It is the standardized numeric code that identifies a geographic region in the United States. The U.S. state of West Virginia has 57 counties and 415 zip codes. There are all listed below with details of the land area for each zip, and the cities and counties they cover as well.

Common CitiesCountyZip CodeLand Area
Accoville, Amherstdale, ManLogan County2560618,207,300
Accoville, Amherstdale, RobinetteLogan County2560725,117,500
Accoville, Kistler, ManLogan County256285,505,120
Addison (Webster Springs), BergooWebster County26288595,907,000
AlbrightPreston County26519167,016,000
AldersonGreenbrier County, Monroe County, Summers County24910356,199,000
Alum CreekKanawha County, Lincoln County2500392,856,200
Alum Creek, Upper FallsKanawha County, Lincoln County2520229,583,100
AnawaltMcDowell County2480842,281,900
Anmoore, Bridgeport, ClarksburgBarbour County, Harrison County, Taylor County26330187,383,000
Anmoore, Bridgeport, Clarksburg, Despard, Nutter Fort, StonewoodHarrison County26301192,147,000
Anmoore, Clarksburg, StonewoodHarrison County263232,945,960
AnstedFayette County2581248,795,300
Apple GroveMason County2550255,996,200
Apple GroveMason County2550339,550,800
AthensMercer County2471222,924,900
Athens, Oakvale, PrincetonMercer County24740415,274,000
AuburnRitchie County2632564,849,800
AuroraPreston County26705145,531,000
BancroftPutnam County250111,032,850
Barboursville villageCabell County2554572,109,900
Barboursville village, Huntington, LesageCabell County2570230,143,700
Barboursville village, Huntington, Pea RidgeCabell County2570530,990,900
Barboursville village, Pea RidgeCabell County, Wayne County25504128,454,000
BarrackvilleMarion County265591,582,040
Barrackville, Fairmont, Monongah, Pleasant Valley, White Hall, WorthingtonHarrison County, Marion County, Monongalia County, Taylor County26554350,409,000
BartleyMcDowell County2481333,312,900
Bartow, FrankPocahontas County24920182,220,000
Bath (Berkeley Springs)Morgan County25411363,770,000
BayardGrant County2670767,905,200
Beards ForkFayette County2517338,768,800
Beaver, Coal City, DanielsRaleigh County25813155,260,000
Beaver, Daniels, Shady SpringRaleigh County2583231,172,800
Beckley, Crab Orchard, Eccles, Mabscott, MacArthur, Piney View, Prosperity, StanafordRaleigh County25801213,919,000
Beckley, Mabscott, MacArthurRaleigh County258711,046,660
Beech Bottom villageBrooke County260302,169,730
Beech Bottom village, Bethany, Hooverson Heights, Wellsburg, Windsor Heights villageBrooke County2607095,737,200
Beech Bottom village, Windsor Heights villageBrooke County260753,527,990
Belington, JuniorBarbour County, Randolph County26250227,785,000
Belle, Cedar Grove, Chesapeake, Marmet, ShrewsburyKanawha County2501566,515,000
Belle, Chesapeake, MarmetKanawha County2531519,326,600
BelmontPleasants County261345,470,040
Belmont, St. MarysPleasants County, Ritchie County26170271,674,000
Belva, DixieFayette County, Nicholas County2665623,181,400
BenwoodMarshall County260317,087,720
BergooWebster County2629828,739,800
BerwindMcDowell County2481555,453,500
Berwind, CucumberMcDowell County2482635,888,700
BethanyBrooke County2603231,226,700
Bethlehem village, Clearview village, Triadelphia, West Liberty, WheelingBrooke County, Marshall County, Ohio County26003245,440,000
Beverly, Bowden, ElkinsRandolph County26241335,163,000
Beverly, Dailey, East DaileyRandolph County26253178,650,000
Big Chimney, CharlestonKanawha County2530231,650,300
Big Chimney, Elkview, PinchKanawha County, Roane County25071267,778,000
Big CreekLincoln County, Logan County255055,803,500
Big SandyMcDowell County248161,267,330
Big Sandy, Iaeger, RoderfieldMcDowell County24844146,437,000
Big Sandy, RoderfieldMcDowell County2488131,435,400
Birch RiverNicholas County, Webster County26610145,928,000
BlacksvilleMonongalia County265215,814,910
Blennerhassett, Lubeck, Parkersburg, ViennaWood County2610176,426,600
Blennerhassett, Lubeck, WashingtonWood County2618198,654,800
Bluefield, Bluewell, Bramwell, Brush Fork, MontcalmMercer County24701166,863,000
Boaz, Waverly, WilliamsWood County2618752,337,700
Bolivar, Harpers Ferry, ShannondaleJefferson County25425104,227,000
BoltRaleigh County2581729,142,700
BoomerFayette County2503111,863,000
BradleyRaleigh County258181,314,200
Bradley, Mount Hope, Pax, Piney View, ProsperityFayette County, Raleigh County25880102,307,000
Bradshaw, RaysalMcDowell County2481729,419,400
Bradshaw, RaysalMcDowell County2487940,474,700
BramwellMercer County2471525,393,600
BramwellMercer County24724407,737
Brandonville, Bruceton MillsPreston County26525359,695,000
BrandywinePendleton County26802311,279,000
BrentonWyoming County2481866,405,200
Bridgeport, Enterprise, Gypsy, ShinnstonHarrison County, Taylor County2643196,410,000
Brookhaven, Cheat Lake, MorganMonongalia County26508315,158,000
BrunoLogan County2561110,177,200
Buckhannon, CenturyBarbour County, Lewis County, Upshur County26201464,579,000
BudWyoming County2471653,416,400
BudWyoming County2592830,101,100
Bud, Corinne, MullensWyoming County2588284,389,600
Bud, CovelWyoming County2472695,382,000
BuffaloPutnam County2503364,411,900
BuffaloMason County, Putnam County25082135,548,000
BurlingtonGrant County, Hampshire County, Mineral County26710213,572,000
BurnsvilleBraxton County, Gilmer County26335122,957,000
BurnsvilleBraxton County, Gilmer County, Lewis County26412118,834,000
CairoRitchie County26337167,693,000
Camden-on-GauleyNicholas County, Webster County26208217,249,000
CameronMarshall County26033240,993,000
Capon BridgeHampshire County26711152,083,000
CarolinaMarion County265631,518,720
Carolina, Enterprise, WorthingtonHarrison County, Marion County2659136,154,000
Carpendale, Ridgeley, Wiley FordMineral County2675366,764,800
CassPocahontas County24927103,736,000
Cassville, Granville, Morgan, WestoverMonongalia County26501156,033,000
Cassville, Morgan, Pentress, Star CityMonongalia County2654197,850,600
Cedar GroveKanawha County2503966,242,400
Cedar Grove, GlasgowKanawha County250861,423,150
CeredoWayne County255071,750,510
Ceredo, Huntington, KenovaCabell County, Wayne County2570483,673,300
Ceredo, KenovaWayne County2553039,388,500
ChapmanvilleBoone County, Logan County25508201,489,000
Charles Town, Ranson corporationJefferson County25414141,467,000
Charles Town, Ranson corporationJefferson County2543823,007,500
CharlestonKanawha County253012,835,820
CharlestonKanawha County2530426,486,700
CharlestonKanawha County25305202,349
Charleston, Coal ForkKanawha County2531173,178,500
Charleston, Coal Fork, RandKanawha County2530696,429,500
Charleston, Dunbar, Sissonville, South CharlestonKanawha County25312182,488,000
Charleston, South CharlestonKanawha County253039,121,640
Charleston, South CharlestonKanawha County2531465,148,600
Charleston, South Charleston, Upper FallsKanawha County2530991,503,800
Charlton Heights, Falls ViewFayette County250401,365,000
Chattaroy, Matewan, WilliamsonMingo County25661150,762,000
Chauncey, HoldenLogan County2565243,766,500
Chauncey, Omar, Sarah AnnLogan County2563887,557,500
Chauncey, SwitzerLogan County256478,267,290
ChelyanKanawha County2503529,950,100
ChesapeakeKanawha County2521432,768,300
ChesterHancock County2603439,204,100
ClayClay County, Nicholas County25043309,380,000
ClayClay County2513341,269,700
ClendeninClay County, Kanawha County, Roane County25045373,941,000
Coal CityRaleigh County2582336,262,700
Coal CityRaleigh County2590818,489,700
ComfortBoone County2504940,330,000
CorinneWyoming County258106,123,840
CorinneWyoming County25826549,751
CovelWyoming County247192,622,540
CowenWebster County26206191,262,000
Crab Orchard, SophiaRaleigh County2582716,511,800
CraigsvilleNicholas County2620567,077,900
Cross Lanes, Dunbar, NitroKanawha County2531353,880,100
Cross Lanes, Nitro, PocaKanawha County, Putnam County2514322,706,200
CrumWayne County2566952,866,200
Crumpler, Keystone, Northfork, VivianMcDowell County24868104,793,000
CucumberMcDowell County2486626,391,100
Culloden, Hurricane, MiltonCabell County, Lincoln County, Putnam County2551084,198,900
Culloden, Hurricane, Teays ValleyMason County, Putnam County25526237,899,000
Culloden, MiltonCabell County, Mason County25541181,208,000
DaileyRandolph County262595,091,490
Danville, Greenview, MadisonBoone County25053121,814,000
Danville, MadisonBoone County2513058,619,400
Davis, ThomasTucker County26260407,730,000
DavyMcDowell County, Wyoming County2482856,806,400
Davy, WelchMcDowell County2487822,935,900
Deep WaterFayette County250572,358,980
Deep Water, Kimberly, Mount Carbon, PowelltonFayette County2511844,089,500
Delbarton, MatewanMingo County25670242,904,000
DixieFayette County, Nicholas County2505927,904,200
Dunbar, South CharlestonKanawha County2506417,737,500
Durbin, FrankPocahontas County26264269,199,000
East BankKanawha County2506714,028,100
EcclesRaleigh County258365,009,980
EleanorPutnam County2507012,091,700
Eleanor, HomePutnam County2516883,462,100
ElizabethCalhoun County, Jackson County, Ritchie County, Wirt County, Wood County26143377,142,000
Elk GardenGrant County, Mineral County26717108,131,000
Elkins, MontroseBarbour County, Randolph County, Tucker County26283155,308,000
EllenboroPleasants County, Ritchie County2634672,155,000
EnterpriseHarrison County265683,411,760
Fairlea, Lewisburg, RonceverteGreenbrier County24901225,846,000
Fairlea, RonceverteGreenbrier County, Monroe County24970104,445,000
FairviewMarion County, Monongalia County26570174,493,000
Falling SpringGreenbrier County24966510,272,000
Falling WatersBerkeley County2541945,509,500
Falls ViewFayette County250026,557,570
Farmington, IdamayMarion County2657139,248,900
Fayetteville, Kincaid, Oak HillFayette County25840187,078,000
FenwickNicholas County2620236,125,400
FlatwoodsBraxton County2662169,912,900
Flatwoods, Gassaway, SuttonBraxton County26601339,918,000
Flemington, GallowayBarbour County, Taylor County26347102,155,000
Follansbee, Hooverson HeightsBrooke County2603717,529,600
Follansbee, WeirtonBrooke County2603546,694,600
Fort AshbyMineral County2671969,576,200
Fort Ashby, SpringfieldHampshire County, Mineral County26763122,214,000
Fort GayWayne County25514180,455,000
FranklinPendleton County26807455,897,000
FriendlyPleasants County, Tyler County26146102,312,000
Gallipolis Ferry, HendersonMason County25515116,479,000
GallowayBarbour County263491,619,980
GaryMcDowell County2483022,332,900
GaryMcDowell County2483698,388,200
GaryMcDowell County2488814,245,500
Gary, PagetonMcDowell County2487122,651,100
GassawayBraxton County26624189,835,000
Gauley BridgeFayette County2508535,883,500
GhentRaleigh County, Summers County2582567,136,100
GhentRaleigh County2584336,501,100
Gilbert CreekMcDowell County, Mingo County2484618,537,000
Gilbert CreekMingo County2560835,554,300
Gilbert Creek, Gilbert, JusticeMingo County25621118,180,000
Glasgow, Montgomery, SmithersKanawha County2511057,719,200
Glen Dale, McMechen, MoundsvilleMarshall County2603817,088,400
Glen FerrisFayette County250903,649,430
Glen ForkWyoming County2584514,605,200
Glen Fork, MathenyWyoming County2484926,914,000
Glen JeanFayette County2584633,861,400
Glen Jean, HilltopFayette County25855541,374
Glen Jean, Hilltop, Minden, Oak HillFayette County2590185,063,900
Glen WhiteRaleigh County258491,311,070
Glenville, Sand ForkGilmer County26351219,368,000
GraftonMarion County, Taylor County26354261,669,000
Grant TownMarion County265747,262,060
Grant Town, RivesvilleMarion County, Monongalia County2658871,176,800
GrantsvilleCalhoun County26147119,448,000
GranvilleMonongalia County265432,340,220
Granville, Morgan, Star CityMonongalia County265343,479,170
Great CacaponHampshire County, Morgan County25422181,203,000
Green BankPocahontas County24915130,150,000
Green BankPocahontas County2494477,419,600
Green Spring, SpringfieldHampshire County2672255,543,400
GreenviewBoone County2511429,118,500
GypsyHarrison County26361723,362
Hambleton, HendricksTucker County2626954,213,700
HamlinLincoln County, Putnam County25523108,583,000
Hamlin, West HamlinLincoln County2557160,584,700
HandleyKanawha County251022,497,410
Handley, MontgomeryKanawha County25156654,477
HarmanRandolph County26270198,036,000
Harrisville, PullmanRitchie County26362271,612,000
Hartford CityMason County252475,352,430
Hartford City, New HavenMason County25253122,614,000
HartsLincoln County, Logan County25524249,533,000
HartsLincoln County25557116,866,000
HedgesvilleBerkeley County, Morgan County25427352,031,000
HelenRaleigh County258531,668,500
Helen, SophiaRaleigh County2592141,618,400
HelvetiaRandolph County, Upshur County2622488,537,700
HendersonMason County2510642,141,000
HendricksTucker County2627182,741,500
HenlawsonLogan County256242,920,220
HepzibahHarrison County263693,544,060
HicoFayette County2585494,708,900
HillsboroPocahontas County24946455,457,000
HintonRaleigh County, Summers County25951279,094,000
Holden, Logan, Mitchell Heights, Monaville, Mount Gay-Shamrock, Rossmore, Stollings, West LoganLogan County2560151,243,000
Holden, Mount Gay-ShamrockLogan County2562538,405,800
HomePutnam County251092,010,910
HundredWetzel County2657555,736,200
Huntersville, MarlintonPocahontas County24954737,485,000
HuntingtonCabell County, Wayne County2570192,051,700
HuntingtonCabell County257033,089,400
HuttonsvilleRandolph County26273328,830,000
IdamayMarion County265762,265,420
InwoodBerkeley County2541357,819,500
InwoodBerkeley County2542072,473,900
InwoodBerkeley County2542859,597,200
ItmannWyoming County248474,626,830
JacksonburgTyler County, Wetzel County26377144,702,000
Jane LewHarrison County, Lewis County26378160,970,000
Jefferson, Nitro, South Charleston, St. Albans, Teays Valley, Upper FallsKanawha County, Putnam County2517777,784,100
JuniorBarbour County2627510,640,800
JusticeMingo County, Wyoming County248511,939,180
KermitMingo County, Wayne County25674116,383,000
KeyserGrant County, Mineral County26726378,152,000
Kimball, Vivian, WelchMcDowell County2485356,506,000
Kimberly, Mount CarbonFayette County251391,432,290
KincaidFayette County2511930,592,900
Kincaid, PageFayette County251529,158,190
KingwoodPreston County26537106,877,000
Kistler, ManLogan County2563536,022,500
KopperstonWyoming County2485415,235,000
Kopperston, OceanaWyoming County24870100,875,000
LashmeetMercer County2473315,035,100
Lashmeet, Matoaka, MontcalmMercer County24747102,997,000
LavaletteWayne County2553546,343,900
LeonMason County, Putnam County25123308,725,000
LesageCabell County2553755,003,100
LesterRaleigh County2586565,884,700
LittletonWetzel County26581126,728,000
Lost CreekHarrison County26385159,612,000
LumberportHarrison County2638668,537,300
MacArthurRaleigh County258731,798,960
MalloryLogan County2561743,975,300
Mallory, ManLogan County2563413,841,000
Man, NeibertLogan County2563263,392,200
Mannington, RachelHarrison County, Marion County26582259,457,000
MarlintonPocahontas County2492461,686,900
MartinsburgBerkeley County2540115,187,800
MartinsburgBerkeley County2540396,698,600
MartinsburgBerkeley County25404103,652,000
MartinsburgBerkeley County2540553,912,000
MasonMason County252607,080,180
MasonMonongalia County, Preston County2654293,238,500
MatewanMingo County2567865,617,300
Matewan, Red JacketMingo County2568812,052,000
MathenyWyoming County2486015,405,700
MatoakaMercer County, Wyoming County2473674,035,500
MaybeuryMcDowell County2486110,367,200
McConnell, StollingsLogan County2564655,978,200
McMechenMarshall County260406,009,190
Meadow BridgeFayette County, Greenbrier County, Summers County25976233,343,000
MiddlebourneTyler County26149193,046,000
Middleway, Ranson corporationBerkeley County, Jefferson County25430123,960,000
Mill CreekRandolph County26280179,271,000
MindenFayette County258794,207,800
Mineralwells, ParkersburgWood County26150119,947,000
MontcalmMercer County24737270,585
MontgomeryFayette County, Kanawha County2513622,283,500
MoorefieldHardy County26836500,423,000
Morgan, Star CityMonongalia County2650533,990,100
MoundsvilleMarshall County26041158,952,000
Mount Gay-ShamrockLogan County256379,304,870
Mount Gay-ShamrockLogan County256534,661,180
Mount Gay-Shamrock, VerdunvilleLogan County2564928,557,600
NettieNicholas County2668193,160,100
New CumberlandHancock County26047110,947,000
New HavenMason County252654,356,200
New Martinsville, Paden CityMarshall County, Tyler County, Wetzel County26155306,084,000
New RichmondWyoming County2486734,097,900
NewburgPreston County2641059,364,800
NewellHancock County260507,515,130
Nitro, Poca, WinfieldPutnam County2521392,822,600
Nitro, Teays ValleyPutnam County2556060,143,500
North Hills, Parkersburg, ViennaWood County2610496,234,400
Oak Hill, Scarbro, Mount HopeFayette County25917116,115,000
Paden CityTyler County, Wetzel County261594,372,670
Parkersburg, ViennaWood County2610532,418,600
ParsonsTucker County26287393,586,000
Paw PawHampshire County, Morgan County25434176,463,000
PaxFayette County2590417,820,400
Pennsboro, PullmanDoddridge County, Ritchie County, Tyler County26415265,824,000
PetersMonroe County, Summers County24963138,903,000
PetersburgGrant County, Pendleton County26847316,046,000
PhilippiBarbour County26416356,448,000
PickensRandolph County26230121,216,000
PiedmontMineral County267501,146,110
Pine GroveWetzel County2641996,882,600
PinevilleWyoming County24874170,935,000
Piney ViewRaleigh County259063,547,210
PocaPutnam County2515991,256,300
Point PleasantMason County25550127,517,000
PowelltonFayette County2516129,220,500
PrattKanawha County2510310,921,800
PrattKanawha County25162714,800
PrichardWayne County2555587,965,400
PrinceFayette County259074,823,490
PullmanRitchie County2642143,890,300
QuinwoodGreenbrier County2597210,432,900
QuinwoodGreenbrier County, Nicholas County25981153,113,000
RachelMarion County265873,344,080
RacineBoone County2502414,864,400
RacineBoone County2516510,343,300
RainelleFayette County, Greenbrier County25962226,000,000
RavenswoodJackson County, Wood County26164276,804,000
ReaderWetzel County2616746,715,200
Red JacketMingo County2569225,688,100
ReedsvillePreston County2654738,661,500
ReedyRoane County25270103,209,000
RhodellRaleigh County2591523,520,800
RichwoodGreenbrier County, Nicholas County26261255,575,000
RipleyJackson County25271252,954,000
RomneyHampshire County26757362,202,000
RowlesburgPreston County26425131,043,000
Rowlesburg, TunneltonPreston County26444186,840,000
RupertGreenbrier County25984127,288,000
Salem, Wolf SummitDoddridge County, Harrison County26426342,331,000
Salt RockCabell County2555952,747,900
Sand ForkGilmer County2643031,743,100
Sarah AnnLogan County2564431,888,700
Shady SpringRaleigh County25918174,529,000
Shady SpringRaleigh County259896,223,190
Shenandoah JunctionJefferson County2544236,789,800
Shenandoah RetreatClarke County, Jefferson County, Loudoun County2013513,588,400
ShepherdsBerkeley County, Jefferson County2544371,174,200
SissonvilleKanawha County25320181,056,000
SistersvilleTyler County26175116,574,000
SmithersFayette County, Kanawha County2503621,553,900
SmithersFayette County2518623,112,900
SmithfieldMarion County, Wetzel County2643783,501,000
SophiaRaleigh County258785,270,700
SpelterHarrison County264048,796,730
SpelterHarrison County26438151,413
SpencerRoane County25276440,209,000
SummersvilleNicholas County26651626,825,000
SummersvilleNicholas County26679136,687,000
SylvesterBoone County25181164,444,000
SylvesterBoone County2519356,064,300
Terra AltaPreston County26764230,940,000
ThomasTucker County2629242,937,900
ThurmondFayette County2593637,680,300
TiogaNicholas County, Webster County2669136,467,100
Triadelphia, Valley Grove villageOhio County2605963,644,500
TwilightBoone County2520455,997,800
UnionMonroe County24983321,969,000
Valley BendRandolph County2629315,205,200
Valley Grove villageOhio County2606061,494,500
Valley HeadRandolph County26294204,748,000
VanBoone County2520637,165,600
WarMcDowell County2489256,511,100
WarMcDowell County2489418,537,700
WaverlyPleasants County, Wood County26184100,678,000
WayneWayne County25570202,580,000
WeirtonBrooke County, Hancock County2606271,888,200
WelchMcDowell County, Wyoming County24801142,242,000
West HamlinCabell County, Lincoln County25506269,565,000
West LibertyOhio County260744,260,560
West MilfordHarrison County264513,245,560
West UnionDoddridge County, Ritchie County, Tyler County26456391,978,000
WestonLewis County26452322,934,000
White Sulphur SpringsGreenbrier County, Monroe County2492590,063,500
White Sulphur SpringsGreenbrier County, Pocahontas County24986579,972,000
WhitesvilleBoone County, Raleigh County2520969,872,800
WhitmerRandolph County26296115,982,000
Wiley FordMineral County267676,121,460
Wolf SummitHarrison County264228,075,780
Womelsdorf (Coalton)Randolph County2625749,381,800
Womelsdorf (Coalton)Randolph County26278158,962,000

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

Scroll to Top